Emma Jones

Mount Vernon senior softball pitcher Emma Jones earned first-team All-Ohio recognition this year.

MOUNT VERNON -- Three Knox County athletes were honored this week by selection to the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-Ohio squad.

Mount Vernon’s Emma Jones and Brooke Radermacher were both All-Ohioans in Division I.

Jones was selected to the first team, while Radermacher was an honorable-mention selection after leading the Yellow Jackets to the Ohio Cardinal Conference championship and a berth in the Division I regional tournament.

A Findlay recruit, Jones was 19-1 with 177 strikeouts and a 1.71 ERA in 114.2 innings of work. Radermacher, who will join Jones at Findlay, batted .471 with 13 home runs and 49 RBIs.

Danville’s Maddy Wine was a first-team pick in Division IV after leading the Blue Devils to a 20-8 record and their sixth straight district championship. Danville’s lone senior, Wine was 16-6 with 135 strikeouts in the pitcher’s circle and batted .495 with a Danville single season record 52 RBIs.

In Division II, Clear Fork’s Hallie Gottfried was an honorable-mention choice. Gottfried batted .505 with eight home runs and 46 RBIs. The Colts were 20-9 and won the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference title. Clear Fork reached the Division II district title game before falling to Madison.

The complete teams are listed below:

DIVISION I

First Team

Madison Jellison, Watkins Memorial; Hannah Hunt, Watkins Memorial; Emma Jones, Mount Vernon; CiCi Keidel, Hillard Davidson; Emma Burke, Lancaster; Julia Miler, New Philadelphia; Cassidy Kettleman, Amherst Steele; Maya Johnson, St. Joseph Academy; Faith Kiki, North Canton Hoover; Choch Mack, Brecksville; Madison Roukey, Hudson; Mady Yackee, Holland Springfield; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg; Megan Spencer, Lakota West; Sydney Carter, Mason; McKenna Conley, Western Brown; Sam Boothby, Milford; Emma Schutter, Centerville; Belle Hummel, Lakota West.

Second Team

Carsyn Cassady, Watkins Memorial; Kendyll Cahill, Groveport; Gabby Adams, Grove City; Emma Helwagen, Teays Valley; Jordyn Anderson, Hilliard Darby; Rachel Mease, North Ridgeville; Lydia Spalding, Austintown Fitch; Missy Holzopfel, Massillon Perry; Emma Ody, Avon; McKenzie Cornwell, Amherst Steele; Sophia Wygast, Whitmer; Courtnee Chapetta, Holland Springfield; Molly Grace, Lakota West; Haley Ferguson, Beavercreek; Peyton Young, Western Brown; Alyssa Langston, Lebanon;Abby Bode, Oak Hill; Reagan Vunak, Lebanon.

Honorable Mention

Reese Paston, Lancaster; Abby Gindelsberger, Marysville; Brooke Radermacher, Mount Vernon; Tatum Hubble, Westerville Central; Maxine McCraw, Upper Arlington; Lily Goodwin, New Philadelphia; Sidney Griffith, Ashtabula Lakeside; Maggie Pertee, Uniontown Lake; Emma Barnes, Walsh Jesuit; Clara Discenzo, Brush; Maddy Schmeiser, Walsh Jesuit; Trinity Nowicki, Anthony Wayne; Kennedy Cowan, Anthony Wayne; Avery Gottlieb, Oak Hills; Summer Jacobs, Harrison; Amariah Hoerner, Miamisburg; Jane Kronenberger, Ursuline Academy; Ryan Kennedy, Turpin; Mary Newton, Ursuline Academy.

DIVISION II

First Team

Lexi Paulsen, Bloom-Carroll; Taylor Saling, Lakewood; Renae Cunningham, Heath; Hannah Bendle, John Glen; Sydney Marshall, John Glenn; Camryn Lattanzio, Poland Seminary; Lily Cassell, Keystone; Madi Herrington, Keystone; Angela Cirone, Marlington; Bri Landers, Tiffin Columbian; Addison Arnold, Bryan; Kaylee Grant, Lima Shawnee; Taylor Pagan, Sheridan; Ashleigh James, Athens; Emma Kent, Badin; Grace Schaffer, Greenville; Ashley Lenser, Brookville.

Second Team

Marlee Jacobs, Jonathan Alder; Savannah Fitzpatrick, Highland; Kami Kortokrax, Bishop Hartley; Madison DeVault, Dover; Katie Deardorff, Indian Valley; Shannon Appel, Revere; Carter Wachtel, Triway; Jordan Anderson, West Branch; Hailry Massaro, Triway; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath; Macee Shang, Wauseon; Ellia Hanselman, Oak Harbor; Kayla Roberts, Hillsboro; Suzzy Wall, Waverly; Hannah Beers, Shawnee; Kaitlyn Husic, Tippecanoe; Alaina Baughn, Greenville.

Honorable Mention

Shelby Westler, River Valley; Brianna Sawyers, Licking Valley; Katlyn Jordine, Heath; Raegan Smith; Tri-Valley; Abby Buchtel, John Glenn; Emily Yacapraro, Triway; Sydney Moon, Perry; Larren Rounds, Firelands; Kerrigan Williams, Keystone; Hallie Gottfried, Clear Fork; Madi Smythe, Bellevue; Cameron Kaufmaun, Sandusky Perkins; Alexis Bok, Unioto; Breanna Sexton, Vinton County; Corrin Siefring, Tippecanoe; Myrissa Combs, Ross; Riley Fugett, Chaminade-Julienne.

DIVISION III

First Team

Reagan Farmer, Liberty Union; Genevieve Longsdorf, Cardington; Hannah Christoff, Edison; Brooke Albaugh, Tuscarawas Valley; Bree Kohler, South Range; Teddi Hardoby, Wellington; Annika Bredel, Elyria Catholic; Kennedy Kay, Norwayne; Lexi North, Otsego, Kylie Ringler, Crestview; Anna Ankney, Fairview; Maddison Hoiles, Elmwood; Keagan Moore, Ironton; Macee Eaton, Wheelersburg; Sydney McDermott, Portsmouth West; Madi Odgen, Williamsburg; Haven Kwyer, McNicholas; Kyleigh Kirby, Miami East.

Second Team

Brooke Mannon, West Jefferson; Lilly Heidorn, Worthington Christian; Lauren McFarland, Martins Ferry; Kylie Rohr, Tuscarawas Valley; Maci Head, Crestwood; Alyssa Sheely, Ursuline; Emma Gumont, Champion; Cassidy Shaffer, Champion; Autumn Bailey, Crestview; Summer Berry, Otsego; Eva Serrato, Otsego; Delaney Maynard, Eastwood; Madison Perry, Portsmouth; McKenna Headley, Crooksville; Addi Dillow, Dawson Bryant; Regan Dorman, Madison; Lauren Monnin, Versailles; Sidney Morris, Carlisle.

Honorable Mention

Kennady Ruhl, North Union; Julia Montie, Johnstown; Meghan Pettitte, Garaway; Elly Rotenstein, Tuscarawas Valley; Kelly Szolek, South Range; Gianna Cantini, Kirtland; Emily Hollans, Ursuline; Macaira Fox, Tuslaw; Macy Chamberlin, Evergreen; Gabby Stallbaum, Paulding, Caleigh Rister, Bucyrus; Brenna Farmer, Riverdale; Jenna Jackson, Wellington; Rylie Hughes, Wheelersburg; Alexis Lockwood, Southeastern; Madison Jones, Milton Union; Savanna Smith, Reading; Taylor Poeppelman; Anna.

DIVISION IV

First Team

Olivia VanBuskirk, Ridgedale; Maddelyn Wine, Danville; Emma Gilkerson, Strasburg; Sophia Knight, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Bella Spano, Mathews, Becca Landis, Mathews; Kayleigh Linninger, New Riegel; Aubrey Bouillon, New Riegel; Kodi Brenniner, Hilltop; Aubrie Harper, Mohawk; Paityn Clouse, Mohawk; Cara Taylor, Waterford; Emily Estep, Symmes Valley; Megan Bazler, Portsmouth Clay; Skipp Miller, Bradford; Addie Delong, Mechanicsburg; Austy Miller, Bradford.

Second Team

Baylee Mirgon, Berne Union; Becky Schilling, Millersport; Masy Baker, Conotton Valley; Amelia Spindell, Strasburg; Billie Miller, Bristol; Ashley Deans, Mathews; Shea Harper, Hopewell-Loudon; Breena Grace, Convoy Crestview; Holly Jermeay, Hilltop; Rachael Hoying, Minster; Kelly Limbaugh, Ayersville; Kaitlen Bush, Belpre; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester; Claire Dettwiller, Notre Dame; Riley Hammonds, Russia; Megan Alspaugh, Mechanicsburg; Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian.

Honorable Mention

Maddie Brothers, Newark Catholic; Morgan Wiseman, Northmor; Katie Lively, River; Kylie Jo Baker, Shadyside; Marisa Hall, East Canton; Tess Henning, Dalton; Bailey Sheets, Mohawk; Kaylor Martin, Ayersville; Asti Coppes, Antwerp; Peyton Scheid, Monroeville; Kam Utendorf, Columbus Grove; Marisa Moore, Peebles; Riley Schweikert, Waterford; Gwen Sparks, Notre Dame; Clara Gephart, Fort Loramie; Jonu Ruddell, Triad; Sydney Jackson, Tri County North.

Power our sports coverage!

Help make local news that keeps you informed and connected with your community sustainable in Knox County. Be a member for less than $5/month.