Carter Jones

Centerburg junior forward Carter Jones makes a post move against Northmor on Jan. 17, 2020.

COLUMBUS — Three Knox County boys earned the spotlight Monday after the All-Ohio Division III-IV teams were announced.

Centerburg's Carter Jones, Fredericktown's Lincoln Cunningham and East Knox star Weston Melick each earned a spot on the all-state roster.

Jones, a 6-foot-5 junior, landed on the second-team squad. The Trojans' standout pumped in 18.0 points per game this season.

Cunningham, a 6-foot-1 junior, was an honorable mention-pick. The Freddies' sharpshooter averaged 16.8 points per game.

Melick, a 6-foot junior at East Knox, found a spot on the Division IV honorable-mention list. This year he averaged 14.6 points per game.

The trio had some KMAC company in the form of Northmor senior Blake Miller. The 6-foot-6 Knights post player collected 14.2 points to gain a place on the Division III honorable-mention squad.

The Division III Player of the Year was Harvest Prep’s C.J. Anthony, while the Coach of the Year was West Lafayette Ridgewood’s Troy Dolick.

The Division IV Player of the Year was McDonald’s Zach Rasile, who became just the second player in state history to score 3,000 points. The Division IV Coach of the Year was Federal Hocking’s Jonathan Thompson.

The Division I and Division II All-Ohio teams will be announced Tuesday. Ohio’s Mr. Basketball award winner will be introduced Wednesday.

DIVISION III 

Player of the Year: Christopher “CJ” Anthony, Harvest Prep

Coach of the Year: Troy Dolick, West Lafayette Ridgewood

First Team

Grant Whisman, Madison, 6-7, sr., 25.7; Michael Stammen, Versailles, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Christopher Anthony, Harvest Prep, 6-0, sr., 28.4; D.J. Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-4, so., 15.3; Luke Powell, Barnesville, 6-3, sr., 33.0; Vaughn Dorsey, Waterloo, 6-7, sr., 18.9; Drew Clark, Springfield, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, sr., 24.4; Cooper Parrott, Willard, 6-3, sr., 21.0; Joey Holifield, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sr., 23.1

Second Team

Skyler Schmidt, Clermont Northeastern, 6-7, jr., 24.6; Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, sr., 15.1; Sean Ealy, Clark Montessori, 5-10, sr., 25.0; Carter Jones, Centerburg, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Chase Hammond, Oak Hill, 6-4, sr., 20.0; Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, sr., 21.4; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, jr., 31.4; Daryl Houston, Beachwood, 6-1, jr., 23.0; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, sr., 24.2; Jordan Fenner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Ben Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-6, sr., 16.8

Third Team

Cole Fischer, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, sr., 14.5 ppg, Steve Gentry jr., Deer Park, 6-0, sr., 20.7; Ryan Sheridan, Elgin, 6-5, sr., 20.2; Trey Stoffer, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Mason Jakacki, Crestwood, 5-9, sr., 10.1; Austin Peterson, Garfield, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Chris Brooks, South Range, 6-4, sr., 21.0; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, jr., 21.0; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen, 6-4, sr., 19.9; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-2, jr., 20.7; Carter Burdue, Liberty Center, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Terry Baldridge, Willard, 6-8, sr., 17.9; Biggz Johnson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 18.3

Special Mention

Edward Wright II, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Zach Samsa, Kirtland, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Jonah Wilkerson, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Noah Mesaros, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Luke Merritt, Belmont Union Local, 6-1, jr., 19.2; Logan Smith, Martins Ferry, 6-5, jr., 16.3; Brady Schilling, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, sr., 12.4; Carver Myers, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Preston Crabtree, North Union, 6-2, jr., 14.1; Derrick Hardin, Worthington Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.7; Darius Parham, Ready, 6-3, jr., 18.0; Zach Geiser, 6-1, Apple Creek Waynedale, jr., 16.8; Connor Meyer, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, jr., 15; J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-10, so., 15.6; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-3, jr., 22.4; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Jacob Polcyn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, jr., 11.0; Titus Burns, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, sr., 12.6; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, jr., 15.3; Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 15.1; Joey Kline, Newton Falls, 6-3, jr., 15.7; Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Nathan Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-6, sr., 15.8; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, sr., 16.7; Owen Nichols, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 12.3; Avondre Reed, Fostoria, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Luke Denecker, Bluffton, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Jhaiden Wilson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-7, jr., 20.7

Honorable Mention

Rayvon Griffin, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, fr., Curtis Harrison, Seven Hills, 6-7, sr., Max McGowen, Mariemont, 6-3, jr., Holden Nease, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, sr., Hakeem Griggs, North College Hill, 6-1, sr., AJ Eller, Brookville, 5-11, jr.; Cameron Harrison, National Trail, 6-0, sr. Matthew Adkins, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-0, sr.; Makiah Merritt, Belpre, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, sr., 19.1; Nick Nesser, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-7, sr., 13.5; Colby Swain, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, sr., 8.3; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-5, jr., 17.2; Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, so., 15.3; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, jr., 15.5; Chance Gunther, South Point, 5-10, sr., 14.9; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-4, jr., 13.6; Cory Borders, Coal Grove, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Jayden Hesler, Seaman North Adams, 5-10, jr., 13.6; Zane Kingsolver, West Union, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Colton Vaughn, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-3, jr., 11.0; Trent Hundley, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-4, so., 9.5; Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, so., 14.5; Trenton Wilson, Bellaire, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley. 6-1, sr., 13.1; Koleten Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Zane Wallace, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, sr., 12.8; Gaven Williams, Coshocton, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Sam Ray, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, sr., 12.0; Branson Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-8, sr., 16.0; Martin Lowry, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Giles Harrell, Oberlin, 5-9, sr., 13.5; Charlie Simon, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-5, sr., 12.1; Anthony Olsen, Wickliffe, 5-11, sr., 17.8; Kyle Woods, Conneaut, 6-1, jr., 15.7; Mason McClellan, Wellington, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Abe Bayus, Warren Champion, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Mason Higgins, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-7, sr., 15.8; Michael Pelini, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, jr., 18.2; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo, 6-2, sr., 14.3; Jonathan Bertovich, East Palestine, 5-10, soph., 26.3; Landen Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Evan Ohlin, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, sr., 14; Ben Draper, 5-9, Creston Norwayne, sr., 13.8; Eli Burke, Africentric, 6-0, jr., 14.1; Lincoln Cunningham, Fredericktown, 6-1, jr., 16.8; Calijaha’won Davis, Africentric, 6-1, sr., 13.6; Jake Lusk, Johnstown, 6-4, jr., 14.6; Blake Miller, Northmor, 6-6, sr., 14.2; Jayse Miller, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Carter Warstler, Columbus Academy, 6-0, sr., 15.1

Division IV

Player of the Year: Zach Rasile, McDonald

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Thompson, Stewart Federal Hocking

First Team

Fred Shropshire, Springfield Emmanuel Christian, 6-3, sr., 17.3; Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center, 6-5, jr.,18.6; Brian Coller, Grandview Heights, 5-10, sr., 21.0; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, jr., 19.0; Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 6-0, sr., 25.3; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-1, sr., 38.3; Gbolahan Adio, Richmond Heights, 6-3, sr., 17.6; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-3, sr., 19.7; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, jr., 16.8

Second Team

Colby Cross, Cedarville, 5-11, sr., 17.2; Luke Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-7, sr., 16.9; Elijah Meredith, Columbus Wellington, 6-5, sr., 17.8; Weston Browning, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, so., 19.4; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, sr., 21.3; Weston Nern, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Josiah Harris, Richmond Heights, 6-7, so., 20.2; Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, jr., 17.9; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-7, so., 17.0.

Third Team

Deanza Duncan, New Miami, 5-8, jr., 21.8; Ashton Piper, Fairlawn, 6-3, jr., 19.1; Delavontae Jackson, Liberty Christian, 6-0, sr., 29.8; Mason Purvis, Millersport, 5-10, jr., 21.6; Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-3, fr., 21.7 ; Johnny Browning, Malvern, 6-5, jr., 17.5; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenandoah,5-9, sr., 12.7; Gavin Dobbins, Elyria Open Door, 6-3, jr., 22.6; Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, sr., 16.4; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-4, sr., 26.3

Special Mention

Brandon Charles, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-6, sr., 13.4; Jamarr Talbert, jr., Richmond Heights, 6-3, jr., 12.2; John Tropf, Newbury, 6-0, jr., 15.5; Teddy DeMarco, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 6-0, so., 19.7; Logan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-3, so., 15.7, Jayden Priddy-Powell, Botkins, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Bert Jones, Windham, 6-4, so., 19.6; Cam Grodhaus, Southern, 6-2, sr., 21.0; Matt Church, Bristol, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Jake Portolese, McDonald, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Jalen Wenger, Dalton, 6-3, soph., 17.1; Anthony Lucente, Lowellville, 6-2, fr., 15.7; Isaac Troyer, Central Christian, sr., 18.4; Weston Melick, East Knox, 6-0, jr., 14.6; Bryson Vogel, Fisher Catholic, 6-4, sr., 14.1; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Bryson Simmons, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Hunter Ruckel, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, sr., 21.0; Tanner Voiers, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, jr., 14.5; Bradley Russell, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-5, sr., 13.8; Zach Roach, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 16.9; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, sr., 19.7; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, jr., 15.5; Hayden Stone, Carey, 6-8, sr., 21.6; Jaret Vermillion, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-5, sr., 17.7; Carson Steyer, Old Fort, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Caleb Kinney, Rockford Parkway, 6-4, sr., 19.3; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian, 6-1, jr., 20.7; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, sr., 22.5; Landon Turnbull, Hicksville, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Kaden Ronk, Crestline, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 17.3; Nolan Bornhorst, New Bremen, 6-0, sr., 13.3; Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, jr., 17.9; Riley Gossom, Lucas, 6-3, jr., 21.2; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, jr., 13.5; Luke Erhart, Kalida, 6-5, jr., 14.9

Honorable Mention

Aaron McCoy, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-3, sr., Jordan Robinette, New Miami, 5-8, jr., KJ Swain, Cincinnati Christian, 5-11, jr., Isaac Gray, Troy Christian, 6-2, sr., Mason Dapore, Russia, 5-11, sr., Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr.; Carson Crozier, Felicity-Franklin, 6-2, sr.; Sam Haberger, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Marcus Browning, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-0, sr.,7.5; Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, jr., 18.6; Luca Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Korey Beckett, Shadyside, 5-10, so., 14.0; Kyle Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Stone Thompson, Hannibal River, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Jordan Cogswell, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, jr., 16.0; Donte Jackson, Ashtabula St. John, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-1, so., 13.0; Jevontae Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 12.8; Anthony Maxie, Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 7.4; Chris Jarosz, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-2, sr., 14.2; Tylan Needham, Elyria Open Door, 6-1, sr., 11.8; Tyler Roscoe, Vienna Mathews, 6-3, sr., 19.9; Kyle Scheibe, Rittman, 6-6, sr., 14.4; Adam Nowak, Lake Center Christian, 6-6, sr., 13.5; Gavin Schoenemann, East Canton, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Darien Suggs, Wellsville, 5-10, sr., 18.6; Mike Wiebe, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Logan Lendak, Kinsman Badger, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Jake Hunter, Sebring McKinley, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Dylan Bonner, Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 15.8; Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, so., 13.3; Joel Headings, Shekinah Christian, 6-2, sr., 12.9; Ian Leach, Tree of Life, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Clayton Lust, Ridgedale; Chase McCartney, Berne Union, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Darius Obgurn, Patriot Prep, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Marcus Stewart, Wellington, 6-3, jr., 11.3; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Brayden Hammond, Crown City South Gallia, 6-3, so., 15.2; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Ryan Payne, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-10, sr., 16.5; Hunter Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Caden Sparks, Crooksville, 5-11, jr., 14.0; Brayden Bockway, South Webster, 6-5, sr., 16.0; Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay, 6-4, jr., 14.3.

Be a member. Power our sports coverage.

Sports reporters need great teammates, and that's you. If local high school sports reporting is important to you, purchase a Source membership for as low as $4.99 per month. You'll be the MVP of our sports department.