Peyton Lester

East Knox senior Peyton Lester drops back to pass against Highland on Oct. 15, 2021.

COLUMBUS -- Thirty-one football players from five Knox County high schools earned all-district honors this season.

The all-district teams, determined by a panel of central Ohio media members, were released this week. They included multiple levels of recognition for area athletes in each division.

In Division II, Mount Vernon sophomore Jonny Askew earned first-team all-district honors for his play at defensive back. The sophomore recorded 75 tackles (47 solo) and two interceptions this fall.

Senior Zach Mullins earned first-team honors for his play at linebacker. He led the Yellow Jackets with 110 tackles (51 solo), including eight tackles-for-loss.

Senior defensive linemen Nate Stradley and Jesse Foster collected second-team all-district honors. Stradley finished the year with 80 tackles (29 solo) and two sacks. Foster recorded 60 tackles (25 solo) and nine sacks.

Junior Evan Owens earned special-mention status for his play at running back. He carried the ball 200 times for 1,020 yards and five touchdowns. And junior Joel Hubbard earned honorable-mention status for his play at defensive back. He finished the 2021 campaign with 51 tackles (31 solo), five tackles-for-loss and two sacks.

In Division VI, Centerburg senior Jack Gregory earned first-team all-district honors for his play at quarterback. He completed 133 of his 220 passes for 1,645 yards, 17 touchdowns and three interceptions (statistics limited to regular season).

Junior Tyler Johnson earned first-team honors for his play at defensive back. He recorded 36 tackles (22 solo) and one interception this fall. Senior Alex Johnson collected first-team honors for his play on Centerburg's defensive line. He tallied 48 tackles, five tackles-for-loss and four sacks.

Five Trojans earned special/honorable mention honors. Junior John Geiger was recognized for his play on Centerburg's offensive line, while junior Caylan LeMaster was recognized for his play at running back. LeMaster ran the ball 64 times for 364 yards and eight touchdowns (he also tallied 222 yards and five touchdowns through the air, as well as 332 yards and one touchdown on kick returns).

Junior Tanner Hott was recognized for his play at linebacker, having recorded 68 tackles and two tackles-for-loss. Senior Hunter Parker was honored for his play at defensive back, having tallied 29 tackles and one interception. And senior Jarred Rings was recognized for his play at wide receiver, having caught 29 passes for 328 yards and four touchdowns.

Also in Division VI, Fredericktown junior Teegan Ruhl received first-team all-district honors for his play at running back. Ruhl carried the ball 144 times for 933 yards in 2021, notching 11 rushing touchdowns. He also tallied 311 yards and two touchdowns through the air, as well as 276 yards and one touchdown on kickoff returns.

Four Freddies earned special/honorable mention honors. Junior Kaid Carpenter was recognized for his play at quarterback, having completed 60 of his 123 passes for 626 yards, five touchdowns and four interceptions. Carpenter also tallied 521 rushing yards and four touchdowns on 122 carries.

Senior J.J. Grennell was honored for his play at linebacker, having recorded 84 tackles (37 solo), two tackles-for-loss and five sacks. Junior Xavier Mullins was recognized for his play at tight end, having caught 19 passes for 167 yards and one touchdown.

Senior Trevor Jobes was honored for his play at wide receiver, having caught 13 passes for 166 yards and a touchdown (Jobes also recorded 111 rushing yards and 469 yards on kickoff returns this fall).

In Division VII, East Knox senior Peyton Lester earned first-team all-district honors for his play at quarterback. Lester completed 115 of his 179 passes for 1,922 yards, 22 touchdowns and two interceptions. He also ran 70 times for 186 yards and a touchdown.

Sophomore Cole Delaughder earned first-team honors for his play at running back. Delaughder tallied 925 rushing yards, 290 receiving yards and 20 total touchdowns during the regular season. Senior Shane Knepp received first-team honors for his play at defensive back, having recorded 81.5 tackles (42 solo) and two interceptions.

Junior Nathan Burwell earned special/honorable mention honors for his play on East Knox's offensive line. And senior Caiden Slone earned special/honorable mention honors for his play on East Knox's defensive line, having recorded 26 tackles, 6.5 tackles-for-loss and one sack.

Also in Division VII, Danville junior Kaiden Colopy earned first-team all-district honors for his play at wide receiver. Colopy caught 49 passes for 635 yards and six touchdowns (he also recorded 241 yards and one touchdown on the ground).

Sophomore Kendall Carter earned first-team honors for his play on Danville's offensive line. Sophomore Walker Weckesser earned first-team honors for his play at defensive back, having tallied 83 tackles (58 solo), seven tackles-for-loss and three interceptions. Junior Levi Lyons received first-team recognition for his play at linebacker, having recorded 72 tackles (47 solo), eight tackles-for-loss and one sack in the regular season.

Three Blue Devils earned special/honorable mention honors. Junior Dustin Beckett was recognized for his play at defensive back, having tallied 53 tackles (31 solo), one tackle-for-loss and one blocked punt. Senior Tristan Goudy was honored for his play on Danville's defensive line, having recorded 56 tackles (33 solo), eight tackles-for-loss and one sack.

And junior Max Payne was recognized for his play at running back, having carried the ball 134 times for 689 yards and seven touchdowns (he also threw 59-of-99 for 746 yards, six touchdowns and four interceptions at quarterback).

Here is the complete list of central district honorees in each division:

DIVISION I

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Blake Horvath (Hilliard Darby) 6-2, 200, sr.; Dijon Jennings (Reynoldsburg) 6-0, 190, sr.; Brock Kidwell (New Albany) 5-11, 190, sr.; Simon Monnin (Upper Arlington) 6-0, 185, sr. Running backs: Preston Everhart (Dublin Jerome) 5-10, 170, sr.; Jadyn Garnes (New Albany) 6-2, 195, sr.; Carson Gresock (Upper Arlington) 5-10, 220, sr.; Leo Nixon (Hilliard Davidson) 5-9, 180, sr. Receivers: David Adolph (Dublin Jerome) 6-5, 200, sr.; Camden Beatty (Thomas Worthington) 6-0, 180, sr.; Markez Gillam (Reynoldsburg) 5-5, 160, sr. Linemen: Nathan Dunfee (Westerville North) 6-1, 265, sr.; Hayden Gladden (Hilliard Darby) 6-5, 270, sr.; Kyle Imboden (Pickerington Central) 6-4, 300, sr.; Cade Leggio (New Albany) 5-10, 200, sr.; Jacob Pritchett (Upper Arlington) 6-4, 250, sr.; Gavin Rohrs (Marysville) 6-3, 285, jr.; Carter Smith (Olentangy Liberty) 6-6, 280, jr. Kicker: Aiden Ighnat (Hilliard Davidson) 5-10, 170, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Doak Buttermore (Upper Arlington) 5-9, 185, sr.; Brady Sestili (Dublin Jerome) 6-3, 185, jr.; Alex “Sonny” Styles (Pickerington Central) 6-4, 210, jr.; Caden VanVorhis (Hilliard Bradley) 6-1, 210, sr.; Delaney Wilburn (Groveport) 5- 11, 190, sr. Linebackers: Carter Brock (Upper Arlington) 6-2, 220, sr.; Eli Coppess (Pickerington North) 6-1, 216, sr.; Ajay Locke (Lancaster) 5-9, 190, sr.; Colton Powers (Marysville) 5-11, 190, jr.; Gabe Powers (Marysville) 6-4, 225, sr.; Mitchell Robinson (Hilliard Bradley) 6-1, 220, sr.; Jaden Yates (Gahanna) 6-2, 215, jr. Linemen: Kamari Burns (Gahanna) 6-4, 245, jr.; CJ Doggette (Pickerington Central) 6-2, 275, sr.; Tyler Gillison (Pickerington Central) 6-3, 245, sr.; Kyler LaRosa (Dublin Jerome) 6-3, 285, sr.; Will Smith (Dublin Coffman) 6-3, 245, jr.; Erryl Will (Marysville) 5-10, 175, sr. Punter: Jason Robertson (Westerville Central) 5-10, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Carson Gresock (Upper Arlington)

Defensive player of the year: Gabe Powers (Marysville)

Coach of the year: Justin Buttermore (Upper Arlington)

Second-team offense

Quarterbacks: Wyatt Buxton (Westerville North) 6-2, 175, sr.; Mason Maggs (Dublin Coffman) 6-3, 210, sr.; Jake Werling (Olentangy Orange) 6-0, 180, sr.; Zakk Tschirhart (Dublin Jerome) 5-11, 175, jr. Running backs: Dawaun Green (Pickerington North) 6-2, 235, jr.; Griffin Johnson (Marysville) 5-11, 185, jr.; Christian Manville (New Albany) 6-0, 175, jr.; Nasir Robinson (Lancaster) 6-0, 170, sr.; Jonny Weir (Hilliard Davidson) 5-11, 195, sr. Receivers: Chase Brecht (Olentangy Liberty) 6-1, 190, sr.; Sam Cannon (Upper Arlington) 5-9, 155, sr.; James McCreary (Westerville North) 5-10, 170, sr. Tight end: Braden Dougherty (Dublin Coffman) 6-6, 240, jr. Linemen: Brady Abele (Hilliard Davidson) 6-1, 230, sr.; Kwabena “Kobe” Asamoah (Pickerington Central) 6-4, 320, sr.; Caden Britton (New Albany) 6-0, 215, sr.; Connor Kemmerling (Olentangy Orange) 6-6, 300, sr.; Rex Lahr (Pickerington North) 6-3, 255, so. Kicker: Zac Yoakam (Upper Arlington) 5-8, 155, sr.

Second-team defense

Backs: Cayden Christopher (Pickerington North) 6-0, 191, jr.; Cade Mills (Hilliard Darby) 5-10, 170, sr.; Jace Ninceheiser (Groveport) 5-9, 155, so.; Jae’V’on Pass (Central Crossing) 6-2, 175, sr. Linebackers: Chris Karr (Reynoldsburg) 6-1, 185, jr.; Dakari Frazier (Pickerington Central) 6-4, 250, sr.; Luke Houston (Olentangy Orange) 6-1, 210, sr.; Tyree Johnson (Gahanna) 5-9, 188, sr.; Ben Marsh (Hilliard Darby) 6-4, 225, jr.; Jabari Mitchell (Reynoldsburg) 6-3, 200, jr.; Malik Ray (Pickerington North) 5-10, 195, jr.; Michael Robinson (Groveport) 5-11, 190, jr. Linemen: David Alabi (Pickerington North) 6-1, 238, jr.; Ben Bickerstaff (Marysville) 5-11, 185, sr.; Tom Bowman (New Albany) 6-2, 220, jr.; Kobi Gorman (Pickerington Central) 6-3, 255, jr.; Dylan Graber (Olentangy Liberty) 6-3, 275, sr.; Keyshaun Slaughter (Reynoldsburg) 6-1, 305, sr. Punter: Dylan Scott (Gahanna) 6- 0, 195, jr.

Special mention

Dalton Allen (Delaware); Colin Ansel (Upper Arlington); Jack Behre (Olentangy Orange); Blake Bennett (Pickerington North); Alec Boyd (Central Crossing); Reece Brancifort (Pickerington Central); Isaac Carter (Grove City); Alex Chattos (New Albany); Tristin Cook-Fisher (Gahanna); Kamar Davis (Newark); Elijah Fleshman (Central Crossing); Rico Franklin-Davis (Olentangy Orange); Luke Frederick (Upper Arlington); Asher Hamilton (Upper Arlington); Trey Hedderly (Dublin Coffman); Cam Jones (Marysville); Jalen Joyce (Groveport); Will Knapke (Hilliard Davidson); Chidi Mabatah (New Albany); Tayshaun Mayfield (Hilliard Bradley); Kasey Middendorf (Pickerington Central); Anthony Mobley (Reynoldsburg); Peyton Murphy (Hilliard Bradley); Colin Neimeister (Hilliard Davidson); Alex Okuley (Olentangy Liberty); John Pritchett (Upper Arlington); Jordan Rudolph (Olentangy Orange); Robert Snyder (Hilliard Bradley); EJ Teah (Hilliard Bradley); Erik Thompson (Olentangy Liberty); Caleb Turner (Reynoldsburg); Alex Uhl (Reynoldsburg); Kieran Vallo (Hilliard Bradley); Cadein Wilson (Hilliard Davidson); Joey Zalewski (Thomas Worthington).

Honorable mention

Salim Abdul-Haqq (Dublin Jerome); Cam Behaein (New Albany); Rasheem Biles (Pickerington Central); Carson Bopp (Westerville North); Grant Burke (Pickerington North); Chris Campbell (Westerville North); Trevor Caruso (Thomas Worthington); Charlie Cole (Olentangy Liberty); Kaedyn Dunbar-White (Pickerington North); Brock Egan (Pickerington Central); Brandon Fedio (Olentangy Orange); Bradyn Fleharty (Hilliard Bradley); Zane Gibbs-Aguon (Westland); Jesse Gordon (New Albany); Jacob Harris (Westerville Central); James Hayek (Upper Arlington); Derek Hole (Dublin Jerome); Ben Huefner (Olentangy Liberty); Jakob Hurley (Westland); Christian Isaacs (Grove City); Stanley Jackson (Westerville North); Zion Jackson-Wilborn (Reynoldsburg); Daniel Johnson (Westerville North); Nick Johnson (Olentangy Liberty); AJ Jones (Grove City); Malik Kamara (Central Crossing); Brayden Kohl (Hilliard Darby); Kuyper Lashutka (Upper Arlington); Jon Lipscomb (Pickerington North); Caden Lockwood (Dublin Jerome); Darius Love (Westland); Quinn McCrabb (Dublin Jerome); Luke McGloughlin (Dublin Jerome); Steele Meister (Newark); Collin Mulder (Olentangy Liberty); Freddy Noday (Olentangy Liberty); Caleb Ortega (Thomas Worthington); Roman Pearson (Pickerington Central); Tanner Powers (Marysville); Griffin Pringle (New Albany); Noah Reynolds (Westland); Andre Robinson (Olentangy Orange); Souleymane Sall (Reynoldsburg); Sawyer Sand (Delaware); Turner Schmidt (Hilliard Davidson); Brady Schwieterman (Hilliard Davidson); Colin Schuler (New Albany); Brady Smith (Hilliard Darby); Keilan Smith (Pickerington Central); Cameron Spencer (Groveport); Andrew Stamp (Olentangy Liberty); Donovan Varney (Westerville North); Tatum Wallace (Central Crossing); Braden Watts (Pickerington North); Armon Weaver (Delaware); Jakob Williams (Hilliard Darby); Brady Wilmer (New Albany); Meba Wondwossen (Olentangy Liberty).

DIVISION II

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Deuce Caldwell (Licking Heights) 5-9, 155, jr.; Amare Jenkins (Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 175, sr.; Liston Shroyer (Watkins Memorial) 6-1, 170, sr.; Brady Wink (Marion Harding) 5-9, 165, sr. Running backs: JJ Calip (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-11, 185, jr.; Nate Severs (Big Walnut) 5-9, 210, so. Receivers: Lesley Andoh (Dublin Scioto) 6-1, 175, sr.; Tyson Boze (Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 190, sr.; Nicky Pentello (Big Walnut) 5-10, 185, jr.; Kaden Saunders (Westerville South) 5-11, 175, sr.; Wesley Stokes (Marion Harding) 6-3, 200, sr. Linemen: Michael Bush (Marion Harding) 6-4, 300, sr.; Ryan Carretta (St. Charles) 6-5, 315, jr.; Jonathan Harder (Olentangy Berlin) 6-5, 290, sr.; Aiden Hernandez (Big Walnut) 6-2, 250, sr.; AJ Moniaci (Teays Valley) 6-3, 300, sr.; Tyler O’Reilly (Westerville South) 6-2, 260, sr.; Ryan Steinbrink (Canal Winchester) 6-4, 270, jr. Kicker: Hayden Olcott (Olentangy) 5-11, 160, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Brandon Armstrong (Westerville South) 5-8, 160, sr.; Jonny Askew (Mount Vernon) 5-9, 175 so.; Harrison Brewster (Olentangy Berlin) 6-1, 180, so.; Hayden Hull (Canal Winchester) 5-10, 185, sr.; Bennett Lawrence (Olentangy Berlin) 6-1, 185, sr.; Brody McLaughlin (Licking Heights) 6-1, 170, sr.; Garrett Stover (Big Walnut) 6-2, 195, so.; Nate Younker (Watkins Memorial) 6-0, 187, sr. Linebackers: Jacob Arndt (Marion Harding) 5-9, 180, sr.; Dauvion Henderson (Whitehall) 6-0, 185, sr.; Lawrence O’Malley (Big Walnut) 5-9, 190, sr.; Zach Mullins (Mount Vernon) 6-3, 215, sr.; Jalin Sample (Independence) 5-10, 180, sr.; Peyton Weiler (Teays Valley) 5-10, 190, sr. Linemen: Jeremy Callahan (Olentangy) 6-3, 230, sr.; Correy Craddolph (Northland) 6-0, 240, sr.; Rashawn Turner (Marion Harding) 6-1, 230, sr. Punter: Caden Groff (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Nate Severs (Big Walnut)

Defensive player of the year: Garrett Stover (Big Walnut)

Coach of the year: Rob Page (Big Walnut)

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Jake Nier (Big Walnut) 6-1, 200, so. Running backs: Taron Biles- Walker (Whitehall) 5-6, 145, sr.; David “Amir” Brown (Northland) 5-7, 160, so.; A.J. Jordan (Independence) 5-9, 165, sr.; Camden McDanel (Teays Valley) 6-0, 205, sr. Receivers: Dubby Agudosi (Olentangy) 6-1, 200, sr.; Jacob Climer (Licking Heights) 5-10, 165, sr.; Kevin Jackson (Whitehall) 5-10, 170, sr.; Harrison Payne (Teays Valley) 5-11, 165, so.; Caleb Wheeler (Watkins Memorial) 5-9, 150, sr. Linemen: Abdoul Bah (Independence) 5-8, 205, jr.; Nadir Carpenter (Westerville South) 6-0, 280, sr.; Mason Fry (Canal Winchester) 6-3, 275, sr.; Jarell Hazziez (Whitehall) 6-2, 320, jr.; Wyatt Lenz (Big Walnut) 6-0, 225, sr.; Max Martin-Lee (Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 310, sr. Kicker: Musab Erciyas (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-10, 165, sr.

Second-team defense

Backs: Evan Rindlaub (Olentangy) 6-2, 185, jr. Kyrie Scott (Marion Harding) 5-11, 180, sr. Linebackers: Jack Bates (Westerville South) 5-11, 165, sr.; Da’Vaughn Bufford (Independence) 5-6, 165, sr.; Marcus Gipson (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-11, 230, jr.; Alex Sorhina (Canal Winchester) 5-10, 180, sr. Linemen: Jacob Barr (Marion Harding) 6-4, 250, sr.; Nick Bennison (St. Charles) 6-5, 200, sr.; Davonte Courtney (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 220, jr.; Jesse Foster (Mount Vernon) 6-3, 220, sr.; Gentry Ross (Northland) 6-2, 205, jr.; Nate Stradley (Mount Vernon) 6-2, 260, sr.; Christian Takatch (Big Walnut) 6-3, 230, sr. Punter: Cam Gladden (Big Walnut) 5-10, 165, jr.

Special mention

Nana Amponsah (Worthington Kilbourne); Napierre Braddy (Marion Harding); Robin Briggs (Independence); Austin Burchinal (Olentangy Berlin); Daylin Campbell (Dublin Scioto); Cale Clifton (Teays Valley); Brenden Cockrell (Whitehall); Ethan Grunkemeyer (Olentangy); Troy Hall (Dublin Scioto); Antonio Harris (Independence); Travis Hines (Canal Winchester); Chase Howard (Licking Heights); Rayvon Ivery (Northland); Gavin Karshner (Teays Valley); Trinity Keith (Marion Harding); Cole Krenek (Olentangy); Tyler Love (Teays Valley); Jackson McDonald (Worthington Kilbourne); Jason Miller (Worthington Kilbourne); Evan Owens (Mount Vernon); Lane Pritchard (Big Walnut); Jaleel Sales (Watkins Memorial); Melvin Scott (Whitehall); Dominic Solomon (Watkins Memorial); Joey Thurston (Teays Valley); JT Tompkins (Olentangy Berlin); Malik Wade (Olentangy); Javi’er Wills (Westerville South); Bryce Young (Olentangy Berlin).

Honorable mention

Gavin Angell (Olentangy Berlin); Derrick Bias (Whetstone); Nash Biglin (Worthington Kilbourne); Ethan Clawson (Big Walnut); Robert Dorsey (Northland); Ethan Francis (Licking Heights); Connor Gavin (Olentangy Berlin); Gavin Grover (Olentangy); Nakylan Haley (Whitehall); Jonah Hane (Licking Heights); Ethan Hanna (Westerville South); Jason Harris (Olentangy Berlin); Connor Henneman (Worthington Kilbourne); Kaden Hill (Marion Harding); Joel Hubbard (Mount Vernon); Kyle Jackowski (Olentangy Berlin); Cameron Jackson (Dublin Scioto); Lachlan Korn (Worthington Kilbourne); Anthony Knoblauch (Watkins Memorial); Angelo McCullom (Olentangy); Ethan McGlone (Canal Winchester); Jerijah Moore (Dublin Scioto); Reese Musick (Canal Winchester); Dayo Olobatuyi (Dublin Scioto); Bradley Pennington (Marion Harding); Nasir Phillips (Westerville South); Reese Powell (Licking Heights); Tymere Richards (Independence); Quan Rhodes-McKee (Westerville South); Kentre Robinson (Franklin Heights); Giovanni Rufus (Franklin Heights); Dom Salazar (Big Walnut); Peary Shilot (Licking Heights); Nick Tiberio (Olentangy Berlin); Lucas Tindall (Big Walnut); Terrell Triplett (Dublin Scioto); Ralph Walker (Whitehall); SaQuan Williams (Independence); Fiifi Yankey (Independence).

DIVISION III

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Carsyn Crouch (Granville) 6-2, 180, sr.; Cayden Shidone (River Valley) 5-11, 185, jr. Running backs: Antwuan Burns (London) 5-7, 185, sr.; Tyreese Ford (South) 6-0, 285, sr.; Devon Haley (Granville) 5-8, 180, sr.; Jabari Harris (South) 5-10, 168, so.; Cameron Jewell (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 190, so.; Nyal Johnson (Hartley) 5-10, 200, sr. Receivers: Christian Hilton (Granville) 6-1, 185, sr.; Karson Lang (River Valley) 6-2, 170, sr.; Trey Saunders (Hartley) 5-11, 185, sr.; JJ Simmons (Beechcroft) 5-11, 175, sr. Linemen: Antonio Burns (London) 5-7, 235, sr.; Jalen Carpenter (DeSales) 6-3, 240, sr.; Jaylin Galloway (South) 6-1, 282, so.; Cheney Gross (London) 6-0, 225, sr.; Andrew McFeeters (Hartley) 6-1, 260, sr.; Antwoine Reed (Beechcroft) 6-5, 250, sr.; Jalon Slappy (Eastmoor Academy) 6-6, 280, sr. Kicker: Rudy Kessinger (Watterson) 6-0, 165, so.

First-team defense

Backs: Richard Kenny (Hartley) 5-10, 170, sr.; Diante Latham (Beechcroft) 5-8, 151, sr.; Caden McDermott (Granville) 5-8, 180, sr.; Dominic Orsini (Watterson) 5-10, 185, sr.; Rechee Smith (DeSales). Linebackers: Will Garrison (River Valley) 6-1, 210, jr.; Riley Gibbs (Hamilton Township) 6-0, 215, sr.; Isaiah Jones (London) 6-3, 230, sr.; Chase Maynard (Jonathan Alder) 5-11, 210, sr.; Dylan Newsome (Hartley) 5-10, 185, jr.; Dominic Purcell (Watterson) 5-11, 190, so.; Diamonte Salley (Eastmoor Academy) 6-1, 176, sr.; Max Shulaw (DeSales) 6-1, 215, so. Linemen: Thadd Huff (London) 6-2, 235, sr.; Cole Rhett (Watterson) 6-6, 285, jr.; Daniel Tooson (Hartley) 6-0, 270, sr.; Bobby Vahalik (Granville) 5-11, 215, sr. Punters: Alex Contreras (Buckeye Valley) 6-1, 175, sr.; Nathaniel Wallace-Dilling (DeSales) 6-2, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Trey Saunders (Hartley)

Defensive player of the year: Thadd Huff (London)

Coach of the year: Wes Schroeder (Granville)

Second-team offense

Quarterbacks: Ahmad Armstrong (Eastmoor Academy) 6-0, 176, jr.; Whit Hobgood (DeSales) 6-3, 210, sr.; Aurelius Scott (Beechcroft) 5-10, 165, so.; Peyton Underwood (Hartley) 6-3, 185, jr. Running backs: Gabe Caruso (DeSales) 5-7, 160, jr.; Marvais Hampton (Eastmoor Academy) 5-9, 195, jr. Receiver: Ayden Cooper (London) 6-0, 185, sr. Linemen: RaShaun Hill (Beechcroft) 6-4, 212, so.; Jayce Peters (Hamilton Township) 6-1, 265, sr.; Tony Souvanhly (South) 5-10, 272, sr.; Kam Wright (Granville) 6-4, 301, sr.

Second-team defense

Backs: Mohamed Conteh (Eastmoor Academy) 6-1, 180, sr.; DaShawn Simmons (South) 6-2, 172, so.; Jake Smothers (Buckeye Valley) 5-11, 170, sr.; Isaiah Pressley (Eastmoor Academy) 6-0, 154, sr. Linebackers: Will Heisler (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 205, sr.; DeAunte Hubbard (Hartley) 6-1, 205, jr. Linemen: Landon Dewitt (Buckeye Valley) 5-7, 185, sr.; Kaden Kiser (Hamilton Township) 6-4, 190, jr.; Omari Layne (Beechcroft) 6-1, 187, jr

Special/honorable mention

Isaac Asiedu (Hartley); Dylan Barr (River Valley); TJ Black (Hamilton Township); Tyler Bornhiem (Hamilton Township); Babatunde Brown (Centennial); Zyreek Brunner (Eastmoor Academy); Grant Butler (River Valley); Jackson Carawan (DeSales); Daizhon Cox (South); Donovan Davis (Hartley); Tanner Domyanich (Buckeye Valley); Nick Finke (Jonathan Alder); Alex Gabriel (Hartley); Tristan Hampp (Hamilton Township); Asher Hayles (DeSales); Sam Jones (Buckeye Valley); Jon Keith (Jonathan Alder); Nadir Langston (Hamilton Township); Devin Lloyd (Eastmoor Academy); Khamari Loveless (Centennial); Jason Malone (River Valley); Andy McGlaughlin (Jonathan Alder); Anthony Murphy (Hartley); Avion Murphy (Hartley); Ty Neubert (DeSales); Kyle Nicely (DeSales); Baylor Petzinger (Jonathan Alder); Rory Ralston (Hartley); Alex Ramicone (Hartley); Joe Schaefer (DeSales); Logan Shafley (Jonathan Alder); Aidan Turner (Hartley); Carson Vaulx (Buckeye Valley).

DIVISION IV

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: KJ Benedict (Bloom-Carroll) 5-8, 165, sr.; Christopher Towns (Linden) 5-7, 134, jr. Running backs: Dane Nauman (Highland) 5-11, 215, so.; Ar’Moni McCrae (Heath) 6-0, 200, sr.; Ishmael Spann-Powers (East) 5-6, 140, sr. Receivers: Chrishawn Adams (Marion-Franklin) 6-4, 210, sr.; Branyon Dodds (Bloom-Carroll) 6-1, 170, sr.; Reece Huber (Heath) 6-3, 170, sr.; LB Towns (Linden) 5-8, 145, sr. Linemen: Turner Harmon (Highland) 6-0, 220, sr.; Nathaniel Romano (Licking Valley) 5-11, 265, sr.; Reece Shriner (Heath) 5-10, 200, so.; Kevin Tyler (Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, 240, sr. Kicker: Caleb Hunter (Highland) 5-11, 150, jr.

First-team defense

Backs: Alijah Stevens (Licking Valley) 5-10, 145, sr.; Tyrese Taylor (East) 6-0, 165, sr.; Brandon Totten (Bloom-Carroll) 5-10, 175, sr.; Beau Wisecarver (Bloom-Carroll) 6-1, 195, sr. Linebackers: Connor Corbett (Heath) 5-6, 155, fr.; Clay Dozer (Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, 190, sr.; Riley Gould (Heath) 5-9, 165, sr.; Eli Grandstaff (Highland); Noah Lyons (Bexley) 5-10, 192, sr.; Chase Plantz (Bloom-Carroll) 5-11, 195, jr. Linemen: Luke Ferrell (Bloom-Carroll) 6-3, 225, sr.; Gavin Postelwaite (Heath) 6-2, 300, sr.; Chandler Stevens (Highland) 5-10, 190, jr. Punter: Jonathan Spiess (Bexley) 5-9, 172, sr.

Offensive player of the year: KJ Benedict (Bloom-Carroll)

Defensive player of the year: Luke Ferrell (Bloom-Carroll)

Coach of the year: Eric Valentine (Linden)

Special/honorable mention

Julian Albano (East); Brandon Allen (Lakewood); Greg Anim-Mantur (Linden); Dylan Armentrout (Bloom-Carroll); Jaiden Ashford (Linden); Isaac Barsotti (Licking Valley); Brayden Bayles (Heath); Carlos Chaney (Heath); Konnor Compton (Licking Valley); Keyshawn Davis (Linden); Thomas Hardin (East); Tito Glass (Marion-Franklin); Paul Gould (Heath); Kaden Green (Heath); Caden Holtrey (Highland); Keegan Jacks (Lakewood); Priest Jackson (East); Aiden Kirby (Bloom-Carroll); Jaquan Lauderdale (Marion-Franklin); Andrew Marshall (Bloom-Carroll); Cody Matthews (Highland); Kaelen Mathews (Bexley); Mitchell McClain (Heath); Daylen McIntyre (Heath); Jay Melchiori (Highland); Isaiah Mitchell (Lakewood); Colton Murphy (Bloom-Carroll); Sam Powers (Bexley); Kamron Roberts (East); Ashton Snedeker (Heath); De’Aire Summerall (Marion-Franklin); Gene Sutton (Linden); Dimir Thomas (Marion-Franklin); Nick Toole (Bloom-Carroll); Londale Towns (Linden); Phil Towns (Linden); Trey Vollmer (Bexley); LA Walker (Linden); Mark Waters (Lakewood); Tommy Webster (Bexley); Keylan Williams (Heath); Kwalee Woods-Lee (East).

DIVISION V

First-team offense

Quarterback: Nathan Hunter (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-0, 185, sr. Running backs: Owen Davis (North Union) 6-2, 205, jr.; Brian Fitzsimmons (Ready) 5-10, 190, jr.; Carter James (Columbus Academy); Jaylen Jennings (Harvest Prep) 5-11, 195, sr.; Caleb Schneider (Johnstown) 6-1, 180, jr.; Ethan Young (North Union) 6-0, 190, sr. Receivers: Jacob Denny (Liberty Union) 6-5, 205, sr.; Tayvon Miller (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-1, 165, sr. Tight end: Parker Logan (Columbus Academy) 6-3, 210, sr. Linemen: Drue Duncan (North Union) 6-2, 240, jr.; Joe Johnson (Harvest Prep) 6-9, 295, sr.; Marvin Sutton (Ready) 6-2, 260, sr. Kicker: Evan O’Connell (Ready) 5-8, 156, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Troy Bossaler (North Union) 5-11, 160, jr.; J’Sun Gardner (Ready) 5-11, 148, sr.; EJ Jenkins (Columbus Academy) 5-9, 155, jr.; Linebackers: Chandler Burrell (Harvest Prep) 6-0, 195, sr.; Tyson Guiette (Madison-Plains) 6-0, 185, sr.; Gavin Miller (North Union) 5-9, 175, sr.; Braden Shreyer (Liberty Union) 6-1, 200, sr.; CJ Smith (Pleasant) 5-10, 185, sr.; Edjay Sumo (Harvest Prep) 6-2, 190, sr.; Brock Wygle (Utica) 5-9, 150, sr.; Cade Young (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-3, 205, sr. Linemen: Gyvnn Mendenhall (Columbus Academy) 6-3, 235, sr.; Dalton Wilson (North Union) 6-2, 227, jr. Punter: Jonathan Weaver (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-2, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Owen Davis (North Union)

Defensive player of the year: Gyvnn Mendenhall (Columbus Academy)

Coach of the year: Milan Smith (Harvest Prep)

Special/honorable mention

Liam Adams (North Union); Justin Batista (Harvest Prep); Jonah Bibler (Pleasant); Jackson Brown (Liberty Union); JD Catena (Ready); Gavin Chinn (Utica); Tyler Collura (Utica); Dylan Cooperider (Utica); Marchello Cox (Harvest Prep); Rashad Debose (Harvest Prep); JJ Decarlo (Harvest Prep); Cullen Dent (Ready); Austin Ety (Liberty Union); Miles Friedman (Columbus Academy); Avery Gardner (Harvest Prep); Justin Giffin (Utica); Trevor Gilbert (North Union); Garrett Grinstead (Johnstown); Grant Guiler (Amanda-Clearcreek); Harold Hacker (Columbus Academy); Tommy Jauchius (Columbus Academy); JT LaRochelle (Johnstown); Jacob MacLean (Liberty Union); Hunter Matheny (Amanda-Clearcreek); Connor Moore (Ready); Troy Myers (Liberty Union); Brian Norman (North Union); Spencer Parish (North Union); Bobby Pierat (Amanda-Clearcreek); Jordan Riley (Utica); Kentrell Rinehart (Ready); Aiden Rogers (Harvest Prep); Henry Rubey (Columbus Academy); Joe Sahr (Johnstown); Artrell Saunders (Harvest Prep); Kaleb Schaffer (Ready); Brady Sharp (Amanda-Clearcreek); Corbin Stanley (North Union); Janarius Strickland (Harvest Prep); Sage Tilley (Ready); Tucker Wedding (North Union); Ricky Weigand (North Union); Ryne Whitt (Columbus Academy); Brody Wilson (North Union).

DIVISION VI

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Tyler Buescher (West Jefferson) 6-0, 155, sr.; Jack Gregory (Centerburg) 6-2, 190, sr.; Lane Hess (Northridge) 6-0, 160, jr.; Cy Starcher (Elgin) 6-1, 180, sr.; Tamir Wynn (KIPP Columbus) 5-11, 170, jr. Running backs: Brogan Green (Fairbanks) 5-7, 175, jr.; Kevin Kline (Elgin) 6-0, 190, sr.; Maxton Lower (Northmor) 6-2, 215, jr.; JD Miller (Northridge) 6-0, 175, sr.; Teegan Ruhl (Fredericktown) 6-1, 180, jr.; Hayden Salyers (West Jefferson) 5-10, 170, sr. Receivers: Correll Amsbaugh (Worthington Christian) 6-4, 205, jr.; MJ Book (West Jefferson) 6-4, 190, sr.; Paul Butterman (Mount Gilead) 6-3, 175, sr. Linemen: Gavin Berridge (Elgin) 6-0, 245, sr.; Joe Kinsley (Fairbanks) 6-2, 255, sr.; Duston Sanders (Northmor) 6-8, 315, sr.; Canyon Schneider (West Jefferson) 6-2, 250, sr.; Sean Smith (Africentric) 5-10, 315, fr. Kicker: Grant Woodfin (Worthington Christian) 5-8, 150, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Marcus Cortez (Northmor) 5-10, 150, sr.; Cameron Frazier (KIPP Columbus) 5-11, 165, so.; Adam Fry (West Jefferson) 5-10, 165, sr.; Tyler Johnson (Centerburg) 6-2, 195, jr.; Tristin Pierce (Grandview) 5-9, 170, jr.; Kalyn Spence (Africentric) 6-0, 170, sr; Dan Wagner (Africentric) 6-0, 165, sr.; Linebackers: Joshua Carrel (Worthington Christian) 6-1, 210, jr.; Garrett Corwin (Northmor) 5-11, 195, sr.; Jack Rickert (Grandview) 6-0, 215, jr.; Riordan Stauffer (Fairbanks) 6-3, 240, sr.; Tanner Ufferman (Fairbanks) 6-0, 190, sr. Tyler White (Worthington Christian) 5-11, 170, sr. Linemen: Alex Johnson (Centerburg) 6-2, 190, sr.; Sidikiba Kaba (KIPP Columbus) 6-3, 270, jr.; Jarrett Simmons (West Jefferson) 6-1, 210, sr.; Gavin Whited (Northmor) 6-1, 230, sr.; Punter: Garrett Lamb-Hart (Mount Gilead) 5-10, 155, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Tyler Buescher (West Jefferson)

Defensive player of the year: Dan Wagner (Africentric)

Coach of the year: James Lee (KIPP Columbus)

Special/honorable mention

Ethan Albert (Worthington Christian); Andrew Armrose (Northmor); Maddox Baker (Grandview); Antonio Campbell (KIPP Columbus); Kaid Carpenter (Fredericktown); Malcolm Carter (KIPP Columbus); Niko Christo (Northmor); Mason Cordetti (West Jefferson); Kellen Dowdy (Grandview); Connor Everts (Northridge); Xavier Ferguson (KIPP Columbus); John Geiger (Centerburg); JJ Grennell (Fredericktown); Jordan Hall (KIPP Columbus); David Hawkins (Elgin); Garrett Higgins (West Jefferson); Owen High (Mount Gilead); Ethan Hostetler (West Jefferson); Tanner Hott (Centerburg); Trevor Jobes (Fredericktown); Mekhi Johnson (Africentric); Toby Kaba (KIPP Columbus); Ethan Kise (Fairbanks); Jake Leach (Grandview); Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg); Troy Likens (Mount Gilead); Dayvonne Lowe (KIPP Columbus); Connor McCormick (Grandview); Gavin Miller (Northmor); Antonie Moss (Africentric); Xavier Mullins (Fredericktown); Hunter Parker (Centerburg); Michael Pettry (West Jefferson); Brice Phelps (Fairbanks); Hobie Raikes (Worthington Christian); Trenton Ramos (Northmor); Judas Reid (Mount Gilead); Jaiden Reynolds (Worthington Christian); Jarred Rings (Centerburg); Keimariyon Ross (Africentric); Zach Schmidt (Fairbanks); Rakim Smith (Africentric); Luke Snedecor (Worthington Christian); Ryan Stewart (KIPP Columbus); Bryson Tillman (Fairbanks); Ryan Tucker (Grandview); Jonah Van Gundy (Elgin); Zach Walton (KIPP Columbus); Asher Wilson (West Jefferson); Luke Zody (Worthington Christian).

DIVISION VII

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Cole Canter (Newark Catholic) 6-3, 190, sr.; Jayden Hanks (Grove City Christian) 6-0, 160, sr.; Nate Hickman (Cardington) 6-1, 205, sr.; Kaden Lester (Ridgedale) 6-1, 205, sr.; Peyton Lester (East Knox) 6-2, 165, sr.; Nate Nemeth (Berne Union) 6-0, 180, jr. Running backs: Cole Delaughder (East Knox) 6-1, 175, so.; Brae Friesner (Berne Union) 5-10, 150, sr.; Mason Hackett (Newark Catholic) 5-8, 180, jr.; Jack Tencza (Fisher Catholic) 6-0, 210, sr. Receivers: Kaiden Colopy (Danville) 5-11, 154, jr.; Tanner Elwell (Newark Catholic) 5-9, 155, sr.; Jaylin Walker (Grove City) 5-11, 160, sr. Linemen: Carter Carpenter (Berne Union) 6-5, 305, sr.; Kendall Carter (Danville) 6-1, 205, so.; Daniel Gray (Newark Catholic) 6-2, 285, sr.; Kavanaugh Frank (Fisher Catholic) 6-1, 203, sr.; Colin McAvoy (Cardington) 6-1, 210, jr. Kicker: JJ Viau (Fisher Catholic) 5-9, 156, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Sammy Amnah (Berne Union) 6-2, 170, sr.; Markus Frazier (Columbus Crusaders) 5-7, 140, sr.; Shane Knepp (East Knox) 5-10, 155, sr.; Walker Weckesser (Danville) 5-11, 160, so.; Julius Wilson (Fairfield Christian) 6-0, 175, sr. Linebackers: Carson Bauer (Berne Union) 5-10, 190, sr.; Levi Lyons (Danville) 6-0, 210, sr.; Brendan Sheehan (Newark Catholic) 5-10, 175, jr.; Nathan Thiel (Ridgedale) 6-3, 210, so.; Elijah Wallace (Newark Catholic) 6-1, 210, sr. Linemen: Ian Staten (Berne Union) 6-4, 215, sr.; Trevor Treinish (Millersport) 6-3, 175, sr.; Waylon Yeager (Fisher Catholic) 6-3, 268, sr. Punter: Tyler Hall (Millersport) 6-1, 165, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Brae Friesner (Berne Union)

Defensive player of the year: Elijah Wallace (Newark Catholic)

Coach of the year: Tony Hurps (Berne Union)

Special/honorable mention

James Ashton (Berne Union); Dustin Beckett (Danville); Cody Blosser (Millersport); Brandon Buchanan (Newark Catholic); Nathan Burwell (East Knox); Justin Caldwell (Grove City Christian); Caden Canning (Newark Catholic); Cayden Carroll (Grove City Christian); Zay Conrad (Columbus Crusaders); Jericho Etok (Columbus Crusaders); Connor Godenschwager (Berne Union); Tristan Goudy (Danville); Chase Heissner (Columbus Crusaders); Christian Jackson (Grove City Christian); Vonnie Johnson (Columbus Crusaders); Kyle Joliff (Ridgedale); Mohamed Kamara (Columbus Crusaders); Matt Kirk (Newark Catholic); Grant Moore (Newark Catholic); Landyn Murphy (Ridgedale); Max Payne (Danville); Ashton Plowman (Cardington); Ayden Plowman (Cardington); Sam Rauch (Fairfield Christian); Mason Reynolds (Millersport); Cole Sherburne (Newark Catholic); Caiden Slone (East Knox); Tony Smith (Millersport); Jack South (Columbus Crusaders); Dylan Winkler (Berne Union); Jack Wright (Fisher Catholic).

Note: Only one team was selected in Divisions IV, V, VI and VII due to low number of schools

Support Our Journalism

Our reporting empowers people to individually and collectively achieve progress in our region. Help make free, local, independent journalism sustainable by becoming a member.

Staff Reporter

Grant is a 2018 graduate of Ohio Northern University, where he studied journalism and played basketball. He likes coffee, books and minor league baseball. He loves telling stories and has a passion for local news.