Honor Roll

NEWARK — Central Ohio Technical College (COTC) has released the President’s Honors List and the Dean’s Honors List for summer semester 2020 to recognize students who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement.

Several Knox County students, as well as those from nearby communities in Richland, Morrow, Licking and Coshocton County were also included. Students are listed by hometown.

President’s Honors List

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Bellville: Bridget Mickley

Butler: Alaina Swank

Centerburg: Hunter Myers

Columbus: Aria Armstrong-Brownlow, Beven Chifamba, Vanessa Dongmo, July Duarte, Shaban Farah, Lucy Joseph, Natalie McCown, Kelly Perez, Alan Reeder, Emma Walker and Nancy Woode

Conesville: Marli Berry

Coshocton: Deborah Gale and Sheila Kristek

Fredericktown: Titus Krabill, Kaitlyn Lindeman, Ashley Rials, Kelly Sapp, Laura Spearman and Emma Stokes

Gahanna: Logan O'Keefe

Galloway: Deanna Conroy and Laurie Hurd

Granville: Rhea Hough, Brooke Lemert, Suzanne Smith and Nathan Stone

Heath: Brooke Copley, Audra Lemmon and Zackery McElroy

Hebron: Jenna Aldridge, Lacey Davis and Riley Jones

Hilliard: Lauren Pierce

Johnstown: Amie Goodin

Lancaster: Michael Frederick, Stephanie Kemmerer and Britney Rooker

Logan: Johna Jeffrey

Mansfield: Trinity Turner

Mooresville: Lori Wright

Mount Vernon: Jessica Cunningham, Kylie Everhart, Kayla Green, Alexandria Hite, Isabel Hooley, Bethany Patrick, Andrew Sims, Nadia Smith, Alanta Spurgeon and Jack Staats

Newark: Jenna Collins, Jonathan Houghton, Hayley Johnson, Lauren Jones, Virgina Kiner, Rodney Piper and Olivia Raschke

Pataskala: Othmane Guendouz

Pickerington: Jana Corbett, Chelsea Hays and Katherine Ross

Reynoldsburg: Narayan Dhimal, Heather Francis, Dizire Hill, Tirshana Pyakurel, Funmi Salako, Timothy Sanford and Leela Uprety

Roseville: Brandee Whissen

Sugar Grove: Elly Johnson

Sunbury: Brandt Ebright

Thornville: Janise Cooper and Elizabeth Smith

Utica: Hunter Keller

Warsaw: Connie Johnson and Erin Wilson

West Lafayette: Leann Hayes and Christopher Williamson

Westerville: Shauna Long

Dean’s Honors List

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Alexandria: Kelly Harper and Daniel Steger

Baltimore: Nicole Blair and Israelle Johnson

Blacklick: Emily Doctor and Paige Hubbard

Cambridge: Caitlyn Dodd

Canal Winchester: Shardonnay Crockerham and Matthew Harrell

Centerville: Corissa Diercks

Cleveland: Shahlaa Majeed

Columbus: Sumaiyah Abdul-Malik, Susan Cox, Brittney Fetters, Jessica Giglio, Shanika Hamilton, Rachel Hanegan, Mumuni Mahama, Brandon Maynard, Zosha Morse, Funmilayo Olatunji, Sadiat Raji, Kimberly Ridenour and India Todd

Coshocton: Rochelle Conrad, Lydia Dawson, Jennifer Evans, Kellie Gray, Morgan Kelton, Fernanda Martinez and Carrie Meyers

Danville: Brittany Combs

Etna: Jason Creech

Gahanna: Alicia Blevins

Gambier: Ryan Wheeler

Granville: Paris Arthur and Lindsey McEnery

Grove City: Heidi Miller

Heath: Sydney Boyer, Matthew Browning and Christin Hart

Hebron: Season Richards

Howard: Anthony Biancamano and Angela Fullington

Johnstown: Landen Davis

Junction City: Brea Kunkler

Killbuck: Lacresha Boutwell

Lancaster: Devan Barringer, Maria Battles, Sebrina Hershberger and Jaime Jackson

Lewis Center: Katrina Stalnaker

Mansfield: Metchelyn Baker

Marengo: Deborah Bernardo and Mary Rittner

Mount Vernon: Savannah Blubaugh, Ashley Brady, Darren Collins, Kaitlynn Colopy, Seth Hahler, Stephen Hash, Jaclyn Hill, Brooke Kerr, Kelly Long, Taylor Lowe, Casey McNamara, Ashley Morrison, Madeline Muncie, Bobbie Neff, Samantha Noland, Maureen Richert and Amara Springston

New Albany: McKenzie Keefer

Newark: Reina Arey, Megan Broseus, Alyson Camelin, Gianna Crano, Lisa Elizondo, Kierstin Finck, Sarah Herman, Alex Jones, Roel Martinez, Jennifer McBurrows, Bobbie Perry, Lindsey Phin, Katherine Powers, Chad Stauffer, Gregory Stockdale, Carlee Street, Kiele Sullivan, Aliyah Thompson, Logan Wood

Pataskala: Jennifer Barkley, Ana Betancourt, Gina Blythe, Celeste Dotson, Marissa Mayer, Justin Nestor, Lexi Ruh and Jasmine Stroh

Pickerington: Emma Morton, Kyle Pinckney, Tessa Surland and Elizabeth Thomas

Port Washington: Devin Bell

Reynoldsburg: Kiara Colbert, Faith Salako and Nathaniel Walker

Saint Louisville: Shelbi Bixler

Shawnee: Cheyenne Deahl

Thornville: Hannah George

Utica: Shayla Wheeler

Warsaw: Melissa Beard

West Lafayette: Rachel Bice, Clayton Pancher and Desiree Shivers

Westerville: Fathiyo Ahmed, Patricia Hamilton, Elom Kouko and Logan McClain

Zanesville: Chloe Barrett, Sloan Hastings and Jaden Lewis

*Only students who have granted COTC permission to release their names to the public are listed.

COTC is a fully accredited, public college dedicated to providing high-quality, accessible programs of technical education in response to current and emerging employment needs. COTC is the only technical college in Ohio operating four full-service campus locations: Newark, Coshocton, Knox and Pataskala.

Support Our Journalism

Our stories will always be free to read, but they aren't free to produce. We need your support. To help our news organization tell Knox County's story every day, join our team. Become a member today.