OSU-Newark logo

NEWARK — The Ohio State University at Newark has released its dean’s list for spring semester 2019. To qualify, students must be enrolled at least 12 credit hours and achieve a 3.5 GPA. Students are grouped by hometown.*

Alexandria: Jeremy Butt, Jadi Kelly, Lauren Marks-Strauss and Samuel Tucker

Amherst: Ian Seng

Anna: Caitlyn Millhouse

Ashland: Alysia Morris

Athens: Benjamin Weiser

Baltimore: Brandon Compton and Claudia Manter

Barnesville: Brayden Reynolds and Taylor Szabo

Beavercreek: Mackenzie Elliot, Kelly Goenaga Lask and Allison Monell

Bexley: Luka McIntyre

Blacklick: Faiza Abdi, Kaya Cochran, Devan Courtright, Olivia Kirwin, Shelby Royal, Ifrah Said, Bradley Steinbauer, India Woods and Elizabeth Zeek

Bremen: Morgan Paskins

Broadview Heights: Robert Menon

Buckeye Lake: Brittney Dodrill

Canal Winchester: Rachael Betts, Katelyn Genther, Mayah Mckee, Ian McTeague, Sir Laurence Mily, Isabella Moreno, Alexander Rice and Ciana Roush

Carroll: Amelia Walker

Centerburg: Madison Harmon, Hannah Linkous, Caitlyn Miconi and Amanda Shults

Chardon: Natalie Kline

Chillicothe: Broderick Hinton

Cincinnati: Benjamin Barnes, Elizabeth Brereton, Cameron Bryant, Da'Sean Curry, Erin Hedrick, Aarhea Hope, Jack Martini and Gabrielle Yun

Cleveland: Cameron Diamond and Theresa Pham

Columbus: Abdifatah Abdalla, Farhia Abdi, Liban Abdi, Asha Abdulle, Nazreth Abraha, Caleb Bethel, Ranya Bousfiha, Adam Boyer, Jared Brown, Jessie Davis, Thomas Due, Rebecca Evans, Mia Frommeyer, Jonathan Galasso, Michael Gandert, Sean Garnick, Hiyab Ghidey, Alexis Gwilym, Ryan Hester, Sydney Hord, Maxwell Hutton, Tyler Hutzler, Thomas Jones, Stephen Julian, Jeffrey Kanel, Gage Kime, Sarah Kozik, Sarah Kozubek, Swea Kumlien, Michelle Maina, Izxel Martinez, Leighlyn McClain, Alyssa Menzo, Yassmin Mohammad, Cameron Monovich, Seth Morley, Rachel Moseley, Hifa Mousou, Hunter Neff, Jacy Nowak, Sabirin Nur, Mona Omar, Margaret Omlor, Nandi Patel, Jalauna Phillips, Nicholas Pirro, Aerianna Porter, Devon Porter, Jalal Raza, Kyle Riggleman, Preston Rowe, Adwoa Sarpong, Madeleine Schumacher, Rachael Shinaba, Vada Smith, Isaac Stewart, Jonathan Stull, Sylvia Taye, Noah Teller, Neshawn Tyree, Dustin Weiss, Sarah White, Colton Wood, Garrett Wood, Sheridan Young, Connie Yuan and Fatmah Zafar

Coshocton: Alex Clark and Michael Weaver

Croton: Megan Smith

Cuyahoga Falls: Chad Barley

Danville: Kirk Lauderbaugh and Craig Mickley

Dayton: Christina Intili and Caleb Smith

Delaware: Kelly O'Brien

Dresden: Duane Hash and Taylor Smith

Dublin: Christopher Fontenot, Brenna Hubschman, Lara Ishtayeh, Seth Martin, Alec Mills, Grace Palmer, Taylor Rashid, Joseph Rogers, Aaron Ryan, Graham Ryan, Jeremy Schwenter, Lourdes Torres, Sho Weinstein and Luke Witchey

East Liverpool: Isaac Ream

Enon: Julia Jones

Etna: Kimberly Bridgham, Isabel Chiques, Brandon Haist, Tawni Householder, Courtney Tury, Jessica Waterman and Nicole Wills

Fairfield: Lillian Minnich

Fairfield Township: Cameron Gatto

Florence: Jordan Grooms

Frazeysburg: Cortney Crabtree, McKenzie Householder, Alisha Jenkins, Jennifer Lauvray and Trina Orr

Fredericktown: Hannah Dowalter

Freeport: Jacob Sudduth

Gahanna: Mohamed Abdi, Kelson Carey, Erin Cisneros, Amber Michael, Dominic Sahni, Alexandria Schneider and Chloe Smith

Galena: Timothy Cowans, Morgan Hemming, Connor Whitacre and Chloe Willison

Galloway: Emily Barga and Jacob Kirk

Gambier: Austin Blanton

Glenford: Michael Graham and Taylor Wright

Granville: Ashley Archibald, Meghan Brown, Christen Carey, Elizabeth Champlin, Mackenzie Chesrown, Megan Chetnik, Carter Comisford, Robert Compton, Victoria Coward, William Danby, Megan Dorsey, Jackson Evans, Katherine German, Matthew Kennedy, Josiah Krumm, Rachel Lilly, Maura Masterson, Jakob Murphy-Dreyer, Hannah Musick, Luke Pappas, Baker Poling, Ethan Ralston, Kelly Romesburg, Kennedy Wildman, Barrett Williams and Alisha Young

Grove City: Cody Cooper, Natasha Dizon, Sarah Humphries, Alana Lagunzad, Het Patel, Jace Powell and Hannah Ritter

Groveport: Kyra Miles and Tatiana Morris

Hamilton: Marlon Roberts

Heath: Michelle Auflick, Gray Ault, Kiara Bean, Katie Beck, Peyton Brown, Keri Felumlee, Maddie Ford, Taylor Gallant, Brooke Lee, Julianna Lee, Bailee McKenzie, Carly Robb, Hayley Small, Alexander Wheelhouse

Hebron: Savannah Cloud, Steven Cummins, Erin Dilger, Christian Dutiel, Lauren Dutiel, Olivia Ellis, Morgan Gregg, Emma Gullion and Clarissa Hutchinson

Hilliard: Emilyn Antony, Hannah Baldwin, Lucas Bugno, Thomas Clarke, Bailey Culp, Jacob Culp, Lilla Dvoraczky, Zachary Khan, Eniola Koye Jolaoso, Meghana Menta, Raphael Monroy, Salsabeel Muftah, Hassan Nusairat, Jacob Sheerajin, Amila Sherzai, Priyanka Shingala, Maram Suleiman and Benjamin Wright

Howard: Cecelia King, Kimberly Novak and Julia Paxton

Hudson: Reema Sleik, Douglas Snyder and McKenna Thomas

Jackson: Lacey Heath

Johnstown: Benjamin Abel, Aubrey Ashbrook, Samantha Berry, Grace Burton, Lydia Crump, Casey Daubenmire, Katie Grunkemeyer, Kaci Litton, Alexis Lowe, Shannon Malone, Julianna Neil, Jessica Nincehelser, Alissa Rowe, Abigail Sedziol, Alexis Sedziol, Shelby Stream, Emily Tyack, Kaylin Wright, Robin Zendejas and Olivia Shilling

Junction City: Kaitlyn Snider

Kettering: Owen Callahan

Kirkersville: Hannah Stanton

Lancaster: Brooke Gulling, Grant Nebbergall, Michala Stewart and Barbie Warthman

Lebanon: Emma Hughes and Sidney Logsdon

Lewis Center: Tenley Becker, Emma Burford, Rachel Long and Melody Taylor

Lexington: Ashley Eberst

Liberty Township: Nicholas Shultz and Megan Waldfogel

Lithopolis: Justin Zweifel

Louisville: Drew Dyer, Nathan Hostetler and Deana Ross

Loveland: Daniel Chinn

Mansfield: Camron Moree

Mason: Patrick Cheng, Noah Csendes, Zachary Ellis and Nicholas Visalli

Massillon: John Tenney

McConnelsville: Gabrielle Coyle

Mechanicsburg: Keane Dunn

Medina: Jacob Vogelgesang

Mentor: Grace Krieger

Middlefield: Andrew List

Milford: Lainey Malott

Millersport: Alec Harrison, Kaleigh Putnam and Cassondra Schilling

Montville: Joel Harvey

Mount Liberty: McKenzie Lanigan

Mount Vernon: Kaitlyn Ball, Abbie Fisher, Ashley Fowler, LeeAnn Frazier, Jordyn Galbraith, Holly Johnson, Natalee Johnson, Andrew Kempen, Darlene Kurth, Morgan Peck, William Shannon, Sydney Thompson, Edith Vernon and Ashley Williams

Nashport: Kira Hindel and: Lisa Pugh

New Albany: Hailey Allmen, Anna Balzano, Robert Bell, Nathan Blair, Alexandria Blais, Ross Boley, Abigail Brown, David Curren, Gwendolyn Davis, Zachery Fong, Jordan Gerlacher, James Henry, Lexine Prescott, Simon Sekulovski, Lauren Starkey, Bradley Taylor and Kirthana Vasanth

New Concord: Alexis Baker

New Lexington: Amber Isham and Antonio Villaloboz

Newark: Rebecca Adams, Alexa Bartlett, Caitlin Bishop, Mason Bodle, Madalyn Boucher, Katarina Bowman, Ashley Brunton, Megan Brush, Alexus Byers, Abigail Carlisle, Hunter Chapman, Kaylee Chesser, Mason Davis, Julia Decker, Raegan Donchess, McKenzie Dunaway, Shelby Francis, Dru Gibson, Cody Green, Logan Hageman, Michael Hahn, Tara Hamilton, Celeste Hinerman, Jamie Holtz, Lauren House, Ceridwyn Hunter, Madison Jeter, Wesley Jurden, Tanner Lake, Josephina Layman, Peter Lepper, Cameron Lewis, Meagan Lilley, Madison Long, Jacob Lumbatis, Morgan Mann, Katelynn McArtor, Austin Modesitt, Ted Oyler, Zachary Paynter, Brooklyn Pennington, Erinn Pertuset, Kristen Poole, Tabitha Porter, Josh Posey, Haley Ragnone, Dwayne Raines, Emilie Ramsey, Nia Ryan, Rylei Saiedy Nami, Sonya Schmid, Morgan Shaner, Megan Smith, Rebekah Smith, Zach Sparks, Hunter Spittler, Whitney Strelecky, Niall Thomas, Jasmine Tippett, Lauren Toney, Emily Warthman, Joseph Washburn, Sierra Weiss, Ashley Williams, Miranda Woodgeard, Myla Yang and Aubrey Young

North Royalton: Julianna Pavia

Oakwood: Erin Brown

Olmsted Falls: Zachary Wolanin

Pataskala: Austin Brammer, Chris Brand, Ashley Buell, Joshua Chism, Kalene Close, Christine Cook, Tara Copley, Victoria Coultas, Caleb Day, Zachary Gannon, Vittoria Glover, Adrianna Hansen, Kelsey Hoar, John Hurt, Jonathan Kent, Crystal Manley, Gabriel McCane, Chloe McGowan, Amelia Mehler, Destiny Rooks, Elan Scott, Emily Swisher, Hannah Swisher, Taylor Tucker, Conor Wince and Kaylin Zipf

Perrysburg: Ryan Guilford

Pickerington: Peter Attia, Kayla Barker, Alexandria Bright, Bethany Brooks, Erin Carter, Chase Deem, Grace Delaney, Keturah Dryer, Olivia Elliott, Mikayla Hartline, Jacquelyn Hunter, Adelade Kanyongo, Hayley Kelso, Breanna Langenek, Melissa Le, Elza-Arielle Olama, Kara Paulk, Katerina Popcevski, Morgan Premeaux, Michael Robson, Jacob Scott, Moid Shafi, Katherine Thornberry, Chase Vendley, Carli Werner and Amber Wheeler

Pleasantville: Zacary Colopy and Melissa Sommers

Powell: Annie Lucia and Troy Oehler

Reynoldsburg: Hunter Austin, Deepak Dulal, Shelby Ebert, Hunter Grumman, Melissa Herrick, Hope Hysell, Tellie Lee, Cara McKinley, Rachel Meade, Amiah Mitchell, Yamuna Sharma, Kailia Simon, Nathan Smiley and Journi Smith

Russia: Alexis Monnin

Saint Louisville: Kathryn Bennett, Caitlyn Blecha and Melissa Oberhauser

Solon: Dzmitry Mandryka

Somerset: Haley Bond and Alexis White

Springboro: Carley Elliott

Springfield: William Lord and Andrew Townsend

Strongsville: Esha Sharma

Sunbury: Nicole Harvey, Anna Hoover, Ashley Hoover, Madison Lehman, Presley Martindale, Corbin Novak and Stephanie Varela-Aguado

Thornville: Kristin Carr, Nicole Friel, Patsy Fry, Emily Gunn, Danielle Justice, Amanda Payne, Trinity Porter and Zachary Sentivany

Toledo: Michael Napoli

Uniontown: Leah Slutzker

Utica: Brandon Estep, Piotr Ignatik, Tatum Minton, Rachel Murphy, Keegan Muth and Rachael Wiegand

Walhonding: Lindsey Rine

Walton Hills: Samuel Fox

Warsaw: Morgan Bosley

Washington Court House: Alex Patel

Wauseon: Colin Moser

West Chester: Abdulrahman Mansour and Roshni Patel

Westerville: Jordan Apple, Erin Becker, Jared Brugler, Heather Bush, Katelyn Chernauskas, Becky Collier-Junge, Calvin Collins, Maxwell Congrove, Peter Giuliani, Arnaldo Gonzalez Calero, Brant Henson, Sandra Hijazeen, Hunter Jeffers, Alexandra Lammers, Jeremy Lowe, John Miller, Bryson Munoz, Daniel Myers, Brandon Sagle, Kevin Schneider, Jillian Seymour, Tanner Singleton, Noah Voorhies, Jacob Wakefield, Kelsey White and Richard Zhelezny

Whitehall: Jahatay Joyce

Willoughby: Hills Sophia Bortnick

Wilmington: Ridgeden Beam

Worthington: Troy Hootman

Xenia: Madalyn Church

Yellow Springs: Audrey Waymire

Zanesville: Kevin Adair, Ava Durant, Halle Howard, Jenna Krouskoupf, Kyle Lones, Jena Maxwell, Cassidy Stoops, Emilee Tabler, Brody Wilfong, Laney Willey and Casey Zigo

*Only students who have granted Ohio State Newark permission to release their names to the public are listed.

Support Our Journalism

Our content is free and always will be - but we rely on your support to sustain it.