East Knox High School

Howard High School was originally built in 1939 (it became East Knox High School in the 1960s after consolidation with Bladensburg). Since then, the building has undergone renovations on six different occasions.

HOWARD -- East Knox Schools has released its list of academic honorees for the second nine weeks.

THIRD GRADE

ALL A’s

Zach Adams, Josh Bennington, Collin Beltz, Kayden Burke, Zaylynn Carpenter, Marissa Claggett, Brayden Davis, Kiley Dickison, Summer Ellis, Morgan Graham, Jace Goble, Liam Houston, Lilly Larner, Lucas Massa, Grace McDonald, Will McDowell, Haley Page, Vienna Salyers, Brayden Spellman, Caleb Stein, Dixon Weaver, Kora Willis.

A’s & B’s

Drevynn Blankenship, Izabella Blankenship, Henrik Clester, Braxton Crouso, Addyson Delagrange, Ella Duncan, Gauge Eddy, Blake Fields, McKaylee Garman, Teanna Goodman, Allison Guinsler, Hanley Harrmann, Emmitt Hill, Keagan Knepp, Greyson Layne, Reecie Lowe, Amelia Maidel, Alana Mathes, Callie May, McKenna May, Chase McConnell, Gauge McDowell, Olivia McNeil, Hikari Mickley, Katie Morey, Jaxyn Murphy, Trayven O’Neil, Aubry Phillips, Athena Rabanes, Adalynn Shepard, Ellie Schonauer, Merin Stone.

FOURTH GRADE

ALL A’s

Lucas Colopy, Donovan Crouch, Reem Ezzarouali, Dylan Keirns, Brent Link, Camden Muncie, Owen Undercoffer, Mason Williams.

A’s & B’s

Reagan Beatty, Eli Brady, Kora Chaffin, Ellie Clark, Ady DeCosky, Ella Duncan, Grace Frost, Olivia Frost, Jaxon Graves, Carter Hammond, Justice Irwin, Kelsey Jensen, James Keith, Elliot Morgan, Emily Norris, Robbie Passwaters, Mason Payne, Alexander Rauck, Isabella Rine, Jaxon Roush-Nichols, Delaney Schlaegel, McKenzie Schwartz, Isabella Stander, Kylie Stephens, Jazmin Strouse, Bryar Wilson.

FIFTH GRADE

ALL A’s

Curtis Divan, Colton Kidwell, Rex Norris, Alexia Wine.

A’s & B’s

Mason Brewer, John Chadwick, Ellie Cly, Brody Crouch, Ava DeCoskey, Kendall Griffith, Alexander Guisler, James Price, Ashlynn Roberts, Mason Savage, Tanner Severt, Addison Smith, Aaron Snider, Savannah Trager, John Tucker, Rhyan Williams.

SIXTH GRADE

ALL A’s

Isabelle Bostic, Savannah Crawford, Reese Ferenbaugh, Madison Huffman, Ryan Peck, Malena Streby, Imogen Winkler.

A’s & B’s

Caleb Armstrong, Weston Bostic, Logan Clark, Dakota Cooper, Robert Downes, Dakota Ensminger, Quentin French, Nathan Gardner, Kayden Gordon, Peyton Harris, Josh Hitchcock, Olivia Huffman, Alekxavier Hughett, Jayden Kirk, Brody Korosec, Shaymus Lashley, Kali Marshall, Lily May, Wyatt McDowell, Kaylen McNeil, Madelyn Mezie, Alaina Nastasi, Alexis Neighbarger, Olivia Olson, Ava Page, Caden Ridenour, Ashlyn Sesco, Grace Shank, Angel Smith, Aiden Stapleton, Charlotte St.Clair, Will Stokes, Cloe Tucker, Francesca Wear, Evy Williams, Quinten Wilson, Rylan Winkler, Hayden Wright.

SEVENTH GRADE

ALL A's

Anthony Baxter, Spencer Bennett, Bella Brady, Jaxon Crawford, Zoey Huffman, Katelynn Johnson, Beau Keller, Gavin Kidwell, Jaxon Lester, Charlotte Mann, Kyson Miller, Brooklyn Morand, Zoey Parker, Carlie Pratt, Jasmine Smith, Carter Wesney.

A's & B's

Lily Bentz, Jacob Blakely, Addyson Bocock, Macy Cotsamire, Landen Davis, Maxwell Dexter, Logan Fawcett, Macie Fawcett, Wyatt Frost, Carson Hammond, Jaidyn Hawkins, Emma Metcalf, Miles Mitchell, Anthony Moreland, Peyton Riel, Aidan Riggle, Maverick Saxton, Ashley Thomas, Gracie Wengerd, Porsha Wilhelm, Mackenzie Wilson.

EIGHTH GRADE

ALL A's

Aubrey Breckler, Brody Casebolt, Isabella Grennell, Aidan Holobaugh, Parker Kimball, Kadence Mickley, Sydney Opfer, Andrew Rettig, Gabriel Rine, Dylan Springer, Reese Todd, Reagan Tokasz, Logan Whitney.

A's & B's

Hayden Baker, Ayris Blankenship, Noah Coontz, Ella Divan, Peyton Finch, Shane Gardner, Ethan Garrett, Ally Goble, Keiara Gordon, Alexzander Higgins, Luke Holsinger, Bryer Korosec, Aubrey McCoy, Hayden Merritt, Adrianna Price, Chloe Stevens, Logan Strickler, Molly Totten, Mason Tynes.

FRESHMEN

ALL A's

Colin Baxter, Lauren Campos, Derrick Field, Hiba Ezzarouali, Jordan Hull, Joshua Keith, Bryce Phillips, Ethan Rine, Lyla Speakman.

A's & B's

McKayla Blakely, Nathaniel Cunningham, Cole Delaughder, Madilyn Frost, Logan Huffman, William Jensen, Aiden Keirns, Kiara Knepp, Tanner Keller, Thomas Kirk, William Kirk, Lane Lashley, Seth Madden, Madeline Mann, Taylor Severt, James Smith, Ella Vannatter, Tyra Warth, Caden Wengerd, Jesse Wolford.

SOPHOMORES

ALL A's

Hailey Baker, Sydney Biggs, Kaitlyn Kimball, Megan Peck, Lily Rine, Isabelle Schlaegel, Dustin Springer, Nathaniel Streby, Raelyn Todd, Mitchell Williams.

A's & B's

Garry Cooper, Madalynn Cotsamire, Kayla Finch, Hailey Frazee, Joshua Henwood, Emily Hershberger, Lucas Hornsby, Nicholas McVay, Shanda Melick, Allie Myers, Kaya Salyers, Gracie Sheasby, Anna Smeby, Natalie Smith, Brock Stander, Carson Steinmetz, Ava Stiltner, Robert Whitson.

JUNIORS

ALL A's

Lucas Barnard, Nathan Burwell, Haley Cochran, Trenton Comer, Laura Keith, Shane Knepp, Alexandria Magers, Taylor Mann, Alyssa Peters, Caiden Slone, Jade Smith, Michael Swartz, Ryan Ulen.

A's & B's

Chloe Baker, Blake Bonham, Kaylyn Campos, Breece Looney, Leah McAvoy, Brenna Remy, Jonathan Smith, Paige Stover.

SENIORS

ALL A's

Logan Adams, Macintosh Henwood, Maxwell Hyde, Judah Keith, Chloe Ketron, Dylan Mezie, Weston Melick, Joci Totten.

A's & B's

Kaden Bates, Christian Blanchard, Samantha Cress, Addison Crouch, Matthew Frost, Terry Jacobs, Braden Kannady, Alivia Mayo-Lyon, Seth Pencek, Matthew Shepherd.

Support Our Journalism

Our stories will always be free to read, but they aren't free to produce. We need your support. To help our news organization tell Knox County's story every day, join our team. Become a member today.