COTC logo

NEWARK — Central Ohio Technical College (COTC) has released the President’s Honors List and the Dean’s Honors List for autumn semester 2020 to recognize students who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement. Students are listed by hometown.*

President’s Honors List: To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Alexandria: Abram Phillips

Amanda: Karen Simpkins

Baltimore: Peyton Liggett

Bellville: MacKenzie Martin

Blacklick: Alexander Caldwell, Elvis Nkwenya and Eve Nogueras

Brinkhaven: Bailey Moreland

Buckeye Lake: Sarah Thacker

Canal Winchester: Matthew Harrell

Canfield: Lauren Snyder

Centerburg: Donna Strosnider

Columbus: Leslie Bangert, Caroline Butto, Diana Christopher, Taylor Harrop, Eugene Johnson, Kaitlyn Jones, Emma Kuisick, Kelly Kuisick, Zachary Kuisick, Megan McCully, Hafsa Mohamed, Mireyda Santiago-Martinez, Natasha Stouffer and Denise Turner

Conesville: Megan Philabaum and Erin Porter

Corning: Ronald Hurst

Coshocton: Hattie Clark, Deborah Gale, Kavan Jackson, Sarah Jansen, Katie Joiner, Timothy Meyers, Taeler Murray and Trevor Yoder

Croton: Devin Pugh

Danville: Brittany Combs, Erika Sharp and Rachel Wilson

Etna: Destiny Blackburn, Jason Creech, Kevin Garwick and April Lowry

Fredericktown: Lily Huffstutler, Dylan Loy and Ashley Rials

Galloway: Deanna Conroy and Laurie Hurd

Gambier: Ryan Wheeler

Glenmont: Kathleen Schlabach

Granville: Silas Buckenberger, Brooke Lemert, Lindsey McEnery, Lydia Painter and Suzanne Smith

Heath: Riana Ferguson-Palmer, Shelby Flynn, Allison Parker, Carrie Streets, Nathaniel Swinehart and Shannon Yeakley

Hebron: Jacob McBride and Jenna Myers

Howard: Jaclynn Mahle and Cole Shuman

Johnstown: Cassidy Argyle, Tarrah Bevier, Zoe Cassidy, Julie Haley, Anna Hazelbaker, Lindsay Lehner, Corey McCarty, Julia Montie, Ryan Schmechel, Cody Siegfried, Hadley Stermer, McKenzie Thomas and Rachael Wirth

Kimbolton: Melissa Campbell and Tristan Mizer

Lancaster: Devan Barringer, Allison Coleman, Isaac Hurst, Stephanie Kemmerer and Jessica Lambert

Millersburg: Courtney Mullet

Mount Perry: Michele Dennison

Mount Vernon: Sierra Arnal, Taylor Carpenter, Darren Collins, Kaitlynn Colopy, Samantha Cook, Jessica Cunningham, Stephen Hash, Giovanna Michelle Hernandez Lara, Alexis King, Kelly Long, Paige Miller, Zachary Mullins, Samantha Noland, Allison Page, Nadia Smith and Colin Zollars

Nashport: Lori Merritt

Newark: Alyson Camelin, Jenna Collins, William Collins, Deana Dixon, Airica Edmonds, Alexandra Farnsworth, Emily Grabo, Johnny Hagerman, Lacey Holman, Brandon Holzapfel, Alex Jones, Meredith Kennedy, Jordan Lacy, Jennifer McBurrows, Justin Miller, Summer Petrey, Savanna Prouty, Nathan Robinson, Brianna Romine, Logan Wood, Dakota Zabel and Noah Zarnosky

Pataskala: Ana Betancourt, Arlianna Delmindo, Celeste Dotson, Juliette Pierce, Andrew Smith, Lyndsey Stocks and Samantha Stout

Pickerington: Payten Dufort, Jeslyn Eskander, Tambong Eyong, Chelsea Hays, Jillian Henry, Riley Long, Joshua Morehead, Olivia Rasmussen, Justin Reitano and Molly Rice

Reynoldsburg: Joseph Colaizzi, Seth Davis, Richard Doctor, Heather Francis, Dizire Hill, Ram Kadariya and Nathaniel Walker

Saint Louisville: Shelbi Bixler and Tessa Nethers

Sugar Grove: Elly Johnson

Thornville: Scarlett Barrick and Elizabeth Smith

Uhrichsville: Katelin Edwards

Utica: Josiah Campbell, Kenneth Davenport, Hunter Keller and Brock Pfister

Walhonding: Kimberly Davis and Brandon May

Warsaw: Ruth Cameron, Connie Johnson and Erin Wilson

West Lafayette: Danielle Good and Amanda Rowles

Westerville: Jonah Gaskill, Molly Griffiths, Shauna Long, Lydia Schramm and Sarah Stofel

Worthington: Wayne Chen and Malcolm Henderson

Zanesville: Clair Fink

Dean’s Honors List: To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Alexandria: Jordan Prentice, Daniel Steger and Sierrah Swick

Baltic: Elaine Gossettand Gina Renfrew

Baltimore: Morgan Allberryand Lola Hatfield

Bellville: Bridget Mickley

Blacklick: Ouleye Ba, Emily Doctor, Joshua Liles, Ganga Rijal and Christine Wood

Bladensburg: Allessia Dugan

Cambridge: Kelsey Jenei and Casondra Kirk

Canal Winchester: Shardonnay Crockerham, Fatoumata Diallo, Kayla Hott, Alycia McClelland and Catrena Sizemore

Cardington: Sheree Luke

Carroll: Chloe Bell, Taylor Jackson and Joe Shaffer

Centerburg: Catherine Elfrink, Makayla McClees-Tupps, Reece Meyers, Hunter Myers and Dayna Smith

Chandlersville: Shae Salyers

Chillicothe: Kristen Eblin

Columbus: Sumaiyah Abdul-Malik, Judith Amponsah, Dursitu Bedasso, Joshua Buchberger, Portia Burkett, Nicole Burris, Laura Crabtree, Brandon Danilet, Brittney Fetters, Jessica Giglio, Brittainy Grimes, Trena Johnson, Behamy Joseph, Edna Kemboi, Mohammed Kromah, Grace Kumih, Minga Lindsay, Aminata Ndiaye, Leyla Rage, Kayla Reynolds, Grace Saxton, Ruth Saxton and Kayla Simpson

Coshocton: Tiffany Alford, Evan Bradford, Destiny Frye, Andrew Ireland, Alec Laaper, Rachelle Lewis, Fernanda Martinez, Sophia Meiser, Taylor Moats, Michael Moore, Keeley Murray, Katrina Richcreek, Zhenghao Wang, Paris White and Casey Wilson

Croton: Olivia Howard

Danville: Emmali Millard and Keaura Shilling

Dresden: Emma Shumate and Jaclynn Sullivan

Dublin: Yara Fouad

Etna: Stacey Charles, Josiah Sayers and Machele Slatzer

Fredericktown: James Gerbasi, Michelle Holley, Titus Krabill, Kaitlyn Lindeman, Dianna Mills, Lindsay Neighbarger, Kelly Sapp, Laura Spearman, Emma Stokes and Steven Tumbleson

Gahanna: Alicia Blevins

Galena: Nicholas Barta and Megan Mathews

Gambier: Brianna Small

Glenmont: Dariane Holt

Grandview Heights: Chloe Reardon

Granville: Brant Campbell, Rhea Hough, Samantha Ory and Maggie Stevenson

Grove City: Tristan Allen and Crystal Nixon

Groveport: Comfort Koli

Heath: Sydney Boyer, Charleesa Coley, Brooke Copley, Reece Duncan, Lincoln Ensey, Lydia Lampton, Kamryn Malone, Caden Marinacci, Holly Moran, Ciara Murphy, Aidan Scott, Nicole Wells and Chandler Zimmerman

Hebron: Jenna Aldridge, Nicholas Betounes, Charlotte Houser, Matthew Kohut, Luke Sniadach and Beth Yablonkai

Hilliard: Kylie Lemaster

Howard: Cameron Bailey, Molly Gebhardt and Samantha Lavender

Johnstown: Olyvia Ashbrook-Hall, Emily Bates, Landen Davis, Parker Engelbert, Jaden Jacob, Krista Jenkins, Matthew Krstich, Emma Krumel, Taylor Mahaffey-Arnett, Erin McConnell, Nicole Miller, Dannielle Marie Petry, Sydney Pickett, Sierra Stein and Logan Thomas

Lancaster: Maria Battles, Sebrina Hershberger, Ann Renna, Britney Rooker, Erika Silvia, Kellie Smyers and Jennifer Van Horn

Lewis Center: Katrina Stalnaker

Lockbourne: Kali Turrill

Lore City: Pamela Parks

Mansfield: Trinity Turner

Marengo: Alexander McCafferty

Maumee: Kayla Gibson

Millersburg: Tori Smith

Millersport: Samantha Shumaker and Kimberly Turner

Mount Sterling: Cassie Daniels

Mount Vernon: Arya Anak Agung, Savannah Blubaugh, Marcus Bradley, Cylee Brooks, Dayne Burgess, Meredith Collins, Erin Combs, Jason Davis, Samantha Davis, Jasmine Dexter, Kylie Everhart, Seth Hahler, Sarah Hinchcliff, Isabel Hooley, Nataley Hull, Brooke Kerr, Andrew Martin, Kyla Moore, Ashley Morrison, Madeline Muncie, Hayden Murray, Bobbie Neff, Tonja Nutter, Anna Rhodeback, Maureen Richert, Alanta Spurgeon, Jack Staats, Nathaneal Stradley, Lydia Stute, Kylie Workman and Alexandra Yost

Nashport: Payge Stoneburner and Emily White

New Albany: Leah Spielberger

New Lexington: Kayla Thorp

New London: Madison Chandler

Newark: Carl Anderson, Nicole Bayley, Wyatt Conley, Brianna Crase, Michael Dayton, McKenzie Donegan, Mickey Edmonds, Lisa Elizondo, Kierstin Finck, Owen Fosco, Zachary Gayheart, Michael Goodwin, Elizabeth Hardbarger, Dylan Hartman, Candice Keener, Khylan Kibler, Jonny Lippincott, Katherine McCoy, Weston Misel, Justin Mortimer, Jordan Myers, Kaitlyn Nash, Olivia Offenbaker, Nicholas Offenburger, Adiza Okine, Payton Owens, Douglas Paynter, Zachary Paynter, Rodney Piper, Erin Rainbolt, Eric Shauck, Sam Short, Alyssa Snedden, Justin Snodgrass, Kiele Sullivan, Morgan Terry, Aliyah Thompson, Aaron Tritt, Justin Tritt, Celina Valentine, Rebecca Whitaker and Haley Wolfe

Newcomerstown: Ashton Cunningham, Kylee Ervin, Thurman Gibson and Paige Meeks

Pataskala: Lauren Aamodt, Maquela Allen, Gwendolyn Bettger, Gina Blythe, Olivia Close, Cami Finley, Othmane Guendouz, Jessica Kinser, Marissa Mayer, Zachary Maziar, Courtney Moore, Meagan Muncy, Quinta Ntemgwa, Colleen Provens and Jasmine Stroh

Pickerington: Evyenia Agganis, Ashley Barr, Pauline Brown, Ella Cox, Alexandra Gach, Abigail Greathouse, Abigail Johnson, Jackson Lomonico, Maxwell Lomonico, Joshua Maust, Makenzie Oneil, Ryan Ouimet, Sienna Reedus, Katherine Ross and Timothy Zack

Plain City: Sam Muncy

Pleasantville: Dylan Hill

Reynoldsburg: Michael Anderson, Kiara Colbert, Emanuel Douglas, Kewal Gajmer, Semhar Gebredngil, Kaleb Johnsen, Anthony Keller, Seth McCune, Ryan Ramos, Timothy Sanford, Oumou Soumah, Geraldine Thompson and Laxmi Timsina

Saint Louisville: Braden Feick

Somerset: Karsyn Lentz and Mark Masterson

Stone Creek: Madison Woodring

Sunbury: Darik Breuninger

Thornville: Thomas Burns, Janise Cooper, Leigha Davis, Megan Gall, Bailey Goodrich, Hayden Lampton, Amanda Nihiser and Ty Swinehart

Thurston: Katlyn Yost

Utica: Clayton Laslo, Yasmina Taylor, Shayla Wheeler and Taygan Young

Walhonding: Emily Rauscher

Warsaw: Stephanie Guilliams and Lincoln Titus

West Lafayette: Rachel Bice, Nicole Fortune, Leann Hayes, Clayton Pancher, Desiree Shivers and Kurtis Varian

Westerville: Mark Eucker, Anna Loyer, Caleb Martin, Mary Pedrozo, Aneesh Vankara and Tyler Zupfer

Worthington: Owen Looker and Summer Rodgers

Zanesville: Amanda Erickson

*Only students who have granted COTC permission to release their names to the public are listed.

CENTRAL OHIO TECHNICAL COLLEGE

COTC is a fully accredited, public college dedicated to providing high-quality, accessible programs of technical education in response to current and emerging employment needs. COTC is the only technical college in Ohio operating four full-service campus locations: Newark, Coshocton, Knox and Pataskala.

Support Our Journalism

Our stories will always be free to read, but they aren't free to produce. We need your support. To help our news organization tell Knox County's story every day, join our team. Become a member today.