MVNU

MOUNT VERNON – Over 550 students attained the achievement of being named to the Mount Vernon Nazarene University dean’s list for the Spring 2019 semester.

To achieve the designation, students must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 or above. Of the 560 named to the dean’s list, 397 students earned GPAs between 3.5 and 3.9, with 163 students earning a 4.0 GPA. Those making the list are:

       

ADAMS COUNTY

Peebles — Brianna Baldwin, Kathryn Cora and Katherine Hillger

Winchester — Sydney Kendall

     

ALLEN COUNTY

Blufton — Justin Haggard

Elida — Seth Ward

Lima — Lydia Shenk

     

ASHLAND COUNTY

Ashland — Owen Boyd, Nicole Cellar, Brooklyn Duewel, Caleb Myers, Elizabeth Terwilliger and Locke Troth

    

ASHTABULA COUNTY

Conneaut —Miranda Stover and Morgan Stover

Kingsville — Tiffany Lawrence

      

ATHENS COUNTY

Albany — Kaylyn M Hall

Buchtel — Camrin Dupler

         

AUGLAIZE COUNTY

Saint Marys — Jared Fleagle

Wapakoneta — Lauren Klopfenstein

         

BUTLER COUNTY

Fairfield — Ellen Parker

Liberty Township — Sara Petron

         

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY

Mechanicsburg — Gavin Erwin

       

CLARK COUNTY

South Vienna — Marissa Fisher

Springfield — Taylor Jobe, Caleb Potts and Olivia Potts

New Carlisle — McKenzie Weller

     

CLERMONT COUNTY

Amelia — Lauren Lain

Cincinnati —Christian Bacon and Jayna Morehouse

     

CLINTON COUNTY

Clarksville — Kristin Cordy and Alexandria Juniet

Midland — Logan Stroud

     

COLUMBIANA COUNTY

Columbiana —Julia Bock, Baillie Bryan and Kayla Hovorka

East Liverpool — Marissa Kalina and Sarah Keyes

Salem — Joshua Long, Victor Mills, Kristen Osborn and Sarah Pethtel

     

COSHOCTON COUNTY

Warsaw — Heather Yoder

Coshcton — Raven Durben, Cyrus Larntz, Victoria Stevens, Keelie Williams

and Riley Zimmerman

      

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Bucyrus — Alyssa Harrer, Riley Moody and Sarah Wingert

Galion — Chase Castline and Teresa House

      

CUYAHOGA COUNTY

Bay Village — Mary Harmody

Bedford — Sarah Hildreth

Broadview Heights — Joseph Holmes

Brooklyn — Timothy Hoshiko

Middleburg Heights — Michael Mohnasky

Olmsted Falls — Jacob Ockunzzi

Solon — Zachary Randolph

University Heights — Rachael Urry

     

DARKE COUNTY

Greenville — Owen Paulus

DEFIANCE COUNTY

Defiance — Reagan Williams

      

DELAWARE COUNTY

Delaware — Jotham Kisitu, MacKenzie Kuntz, Natalie Maxwell, Molly Melfe and Caleb Sayre

Galena — Daniel Sharp, Madison Shearer and Hannah Weaver

Lewis Center — Samuel Will

Powell — Keera Wilmoth and Ray Wymer

     

ERIE COUNTY

Castalia — Joseph Comparette and Rebecca Denman

Huron — Emma Floyd

Milan — Brianna Lynn

Sandusky — Alexandrea Michel and Danielle Zoellner

      

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

Carroll — Claire Bryant

Lancaster — Allison Albert, Samantha Collier, Jordyn Davis and Nicholas Harmon

Millersport — Lindsay Klenzman

Pickerington — Emma Lewis, Abigayle O’Neil, Kevin Richer and Mikayla Thompson

Reynoldsburg — Cassie Whaley

Stoutsville — Jasmine Wolford

     

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Canal Winchester — John Allison, Jaylynn Anasco, Joseph Andress and Kara Andrews

Columbus — Bethany Angel, Mikayla Boise, Sarah Boue', Loralei Breakey, Darryl Daniels, William Dilts, Katie Fischer, Claire Gillespie and Becca Jamison

Gahanna — Lindsay Knight, Jacob Lofton and Cheyenne McCruter

Galloway — Anna Meyers

Grove City — Sarah Noland, Adison Preston, Taiylor Preston and Emily Rahe

Hilliard — Kathryn Shuler, Allison Skinner and Hannah Snedden

New Albany — Kaitlin Soviak

Reynoldsburg — Mitchell Soviak, Austi Spaulding, Jennalee Strous, Daria Swisher and Cameron Uttley

Westerville — Salena Alexander, Carter Watts, Victoria Weiland, Alyssa Weishaar and Mark Wesley

Whitehall — Grace Wicks and Sarah Wittenberg

      

GALLIA COUNTY

Gallipolis — Cori Hutchison

     

GEAUGA COUNTY

Chagrin Falls — Kaylin Shackelford

    

GREENE COUNTY

Beavercreek — Melinda Dacri-Kim

Cedarville — Taylor Neeld

Xenia — Grace Nolen, Lilly Swaim and Annie Zajbel

     

GUERNSEY COUNTY

Cambridge — Makayla Lynch, Madeline Quinn and Gerrad Williams

Kimbolton — Hunter Hamilton

      

HENRY COUNTY

Liberty Center — Sydni Altman

      

HIGHLAND COUNTY

Lynchburg — Eric McLaughlin

Hillsboro — De-Andre Steward

     

HOCKING COUNTY

Logan — Brittany Farley and Cassady Thrapp

Rockbridge — Madelyn Mitchell

      

HOLMES COUNTY

Holmesville — Krista Hershberger

Killbuck — Luke Hochstetler

Millersburg — Peyton Anderson, Braden Mast, Cameron Miller, Zachary Miller, Megan Morrison, Brittany Phillips, Brittany Starrett, Kayla Tennefoss, Sarah Tennefoss, Erin Weaver, Alec Yoder, Jaxon Yoder and Victoria Yoder

      

KNOX COUNTY

Centerburg — Katherine Decker, Emily Garber, Mikayla Severance, Dustin Shenberger, Landon Shenberger and Alaina Wright

Danville — Kendra Clark and Katelyn Nally

Fredericktown — Emily Cobb, Katherine Cobb, Tyler Ehret, Reed Gould, Jacob Lotz, Drezden Palms and Cassandra Vaughn

Gambier — Cierra Strawser

Howard — Skyler Durbin, Abigail Hagy, Emma Hagy, Nickolas Howard, Deborah Jenkins, Kaylen Mann, Herbert Meyer, Tristen Overly, Breana Pitsenberger, Cassandra Porter, Abigail Slingerland, Steven Smith, Caleb Steele, Lindsey VanHoose, Kayla Washington, Hadley Waugh and Emily Weber

Mount Vernon — Zachary Ballenger, Olivia Bates, Kayla Bolander, Elizabeth Burgess, Victoria Carrier, Clinton Conner, Kristyn Conrad, Jonathan Crow, Canaan Dennison, Katelyn Dufur, Shelby Erlandson, Breah Franko, Gerrit Franko, Cassidy Frazier, Kylie Goudy, Julia Greenich, Olivia Greenich, Taylor Gregory, Alina Hare, Grant Hauger, Abagail Hawk, Andrew Hedrick, Madison Hoag, Tiffany Jackson, Damien Lee Kandel, Meghan Kincaid, Hannah Kinnear, Jennifer Kurelic, Victoria Leach, James Loska, Katelynn Mabe, James Timothy Mahan, Kevin McClain, Cody McNichols, Brandon Mellott, Stephen Miles, Austin Miller, Sydney Mohnasky, Josephine Noonan, Maggie Nussbaum, Janica Ponce, Lydia Radcliffe, Theodore Reed, Rachel Rinehart, Gerardo Rivas, Aaron Saal, Lauren Sanders, Josiah Six, Shiloh Six, Alexa Smitherman, Corey Spellman, Matthew Stephens, Noah Stephens, Valerie Stichert, Avery Tannehill, Tyler Tipton, Keylor Vega Leon, Rebekah Walchle, Luke Whitaker, Kayley Lynnae Wiles and Aleah Wood

      

LAKE COUNTY

Mentor — Alison Bals, Caylee Overly and Jillian Rae Hershey

Mentor on the Lake — Julia Lutsch

Eastlake — Katie Ponsart

Madison — Kelsey Davis

Painesville — Matias Malkamaki

     

LAWRENCE COUNTY

Ironton — Brooke Ferguson

South Point — Will Hale

     

LICKING COUNTY

Granville — Erin Adkins, Caleb Aleshire, Julia Barrows, Linsey Bilger, Chloe Mae Brenneman, Grace Brubaker and Jonathan Brubaker

Heath — Michelle Clippinger, Megan Cuevas, Andrew Flavin and Joel Foxall

Hebron — Grace Hall, Matthew Knudsen and Rachel Knudsen

Johnstown —Cole Lape, Leanna Lehner, James Long, Shayla Lothes,

Kristi Miller, Sydney Miller, Tessa Oliver and Hope Painter

Newark —Grace Palya, Matthew Pfau, Timothy Pfau, Mauri Rauch, Abigail Rose, Bethany Sinningson, Lydia Smith, Hunter Sutyak and Elizabeth Swan

Pataskala — Madelaine Swan and Carrisa Sweetman

Saint Louisville — Sophia Warner and Kaden Welch

Utica — Grace Hall and Kristi Miller

     

LOGAN COUNTY

Degraff — Kristin Davidson

Lakeview — Connor Davis

Lewistown — Rebekah King

Quincy — Daniel Lehman

West Liberty — Kristopher Moebs

Zanesfield — Clayton Slemmons

      

LORAIN COUNTY

Amherst — Tory Small

North Ridgeville — Matthew Dorow and Cecily Leetch

Oberlin — Rebekah Davis

      

LUCAS COUNTY

Toledo — Kaylie Awbrey

Holland — Nick Durkovic

Maumee — Angel Hitt

Oregon — Marylynn Leinbach and Katie Pioterek

Sylvania — Noah Robbins

Whitehouse — Alisa Warton

      

MADISON COUNTY

London — Grant Dersom

Mount Sterling — Clayton Foster

Plain City — Madelyn Johnston

West Jefferson — Bailey Phillips

     

MAHONING COUNTY

North Benton — Ashley Webster

    

MARION COUNTY

Marion — Alyssa Bales, Brooke Edler, Andrew Kessell, Wesley Rengert and Emilee Riley

     

MEDINA COUNTY

Homerville —Elizabeth Crosby

Litchfield — Dean Klunzinger

Medina — Abigail Magyar, Nicole Meinke and Hannah Radke

Wadsworth — Zachary Skidmore

     

MEIGS COUNTY

Middleport — Jordan Roush

Rutland — Shelby Bing

     

MERCER COUNTY

Coldwater — Madison Rose

     

MIAMI COUNTY

Troy — Ellen Baker

Fletcher — Joshua Butts

Piqua — Charissa Engle

Casstown — Hailey Peters

      

RICHLAND COUNTY

Bellville — Grayson George, Caroline Haring, Kaitlyn Howell, Isaac Kistler, Shannon Longshore, Caleb Merendino, Taylor Mowry, Isaac Sparks and Madison Therrien

Butler — Lillian Buckley, Brock Dettmer and Nicholas Kelley

Lexington — Brandon Mount

Mansfield — Katelyn Glasener, Paige Gutai, Catherine Richter and Kilee Stoner

Ontario — Allison Hartman and Faith Nigh

      

ROSS COUNTY

Bainbridge — Austin Baker

Chillicothe — Brooke Dunn

     

SANDUSKY COUNTY

Vickery — Clayton Sosa

      

SCIOTA COUNTY

Portsmouth — Malisa Simco

Wheelersburg — Dominique Roe, Jacob Roe and Ellie Ruby

      

SENECA COUNTY

Bettsville — Alexis Davis

Fostoria — Jessica Kauffman and Hannah Nye

     

STARK COUNTY

Alliance — Emma Carr

Canton — Rebecca George and Kimberly Kettering

Navarre — Liberty Lutes

North Canton — Jordan Miller

North Lawrence — Ethan Myers, Jacob Paul and Justis Paul

     

SUMMIT COUNTY

Akron — Daniel Bonsignore and Jordan Campbell

Copley — Audreyana Hilton

New Franklin — Katherine Kearns

Stow — Brandon Kyer

Twinsburg — Lilia Sartori and Brookelynn Semmelroth

      

TRUMBULL COUNTY

Hubbard — Alyssa Agler

Nile — Taylor Beil

     

TUSCARAWAS COUNTY

Bolivar — Hannah Beach

Dover — Brea Garretson, Shay Gautier and Lindsey Goehring

Support Our Journalism

New Philadelphia — Hannah Johns and Richard Johns

Newcomerstown — Brennon Kelley

Sugarcreek — Meghan May, Matthew Salvo, Brooke Shetler, Stephanie Steel and Samuel Troyer

Tuscarawas — Kara Barger

Uhrichsville — Kayla Tschudy and Abigail Yoder

      

UNION COUNTY

Marysville — Madison Bushong, Morgan Forney, Madison Heflin, William Hines, Madeline Hobbs, Riley Hughes, Joshua Orecchio, Ean See and Makenna Wilson

Raymond — Luke Couchman

      

WARREN COUNTY

Lebanon — Elijah Arns, Melissa Emery, Olivia Huth and Rachel Perry

Maineville — Angela Borjas and Holly Burket

Waynesville — Samuel Jones, Jake King and Kate Von Handorf

      

WAYNE COUNTY

Apple Creek — Kaleb Bauman, Sydney Berg and Hannah Bidlack

Burbank — Daniel Carpenter

Dalton — Brianna Chenevey, Maggie Coblentz, Hannah Falkenberg and Jacob Friday

Marshallville — Emerson Hamsher

Orrville — Esther Hart, Sarah Higgins and Rachel Horn

Rittman — Karmen Huntsberger and Kasey Keith

Shreve — Sarah Laird and Allison Lankford

Sterling — Carson Ledford

Wooster — Ashley Lehman, Taylor McMarlin, Noah Menuez, Elise Murray, Madison Near, Caroline Newton, Leann Odenkirk, Hannah Otto, Grace Phillips, Lauren Phillips, Laurel Sidle and Destini Underwood

      

WOOD COUNTY

Rossford — Logan Gauthier

    

WYANDOT COUNTY

Carey — Hannah Jordan

Harpster — Caleb Schilling

Upper Sandusky — Ry Adams

     

OUTSIDE OHIO

ALABAMA

Madison — Bethany Lahmon

     

CALIFORNIA

Glendora — Rochelle De Vries

Arcadia — Brian Dunbar

    

DELAWARE

Magnolia — Kortni Rickards

    

FLORIDA

Dunnellon — Liam Crowell

Lakeland — Obadiah Kurtz

     

IOWA

Altoona — Elisa Doll

Oskaloosa — Kaitlyn O’Day

Manchester — Kayley Webb

    

INDIANA

Osceola — Samuel Atkins

Indianapolis — Jamie Broce

Greenfield — Danielle Clark

Granger — Virginia Mathis

La Porte — Autumn Thomae

     

KENTUCKY

Flatwoods —Trevor Keeton

Taylor Mill — Michaela Patrick

     

MASSACHUSETTS

Dedham — Caitlyn Jugenheimer

Leominster — Amy Kifer

     

MARYLAND

Annapolis — Michael Dicamillo

Mount Airy — Bethany Leon and Lydia Leon

     

MAINE

Corinth — Abigail Leskey

     

MICHIGAN

Canton — Benjamin Fuller

Grand Rapids — Leah Summerfield

Hartland — Bailey Bonin and Teaghan Germane

Sterling Heights — Zachary Rodriguez

Troy — Drew Nelson

     

MISSOURI

Monett — Tylar Hampton

     

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Merrimack — Laura Heussler

    

NEW YORK

Endicott — Caroline Olsen

Marion — Kristen Wise

Swan Lake — Kayla Chappell

Syracuse — Benjamin Brown

     

PENNSYLVANIA

Bellefonte — AdreeAna Ley

Collegeville — Joseph Joe

Manchester — Leah Shaffer

Sarver — Cody Duke

Waynesburg — Kirsten Garber

West Mifflin — Tabitha Benjamin

York — Elizabeth King

     

SOUTH CAROLINA

Sumpter — Victoria Campitelli

West Columbia — Sarah Harmon

     

TENNESSEE

Centerville — Karmen Linder

     

VIRGINIA

Chester — Benjamin James

Mechanicsville — Ashley Brown and Tyler Brown

    

WEST VIRGINIA

Charles Town — Kourtney Pryseski

Cross Lanes — Stephanie Rodeheaver

Falling Waters — Samuel Romine

New Cumberland — Michelle Ogden

South Charleston — Hope Estep

St. Albans — Hannah Holstein

Weirton —Bethany Richardson

Winfield — Elizabeth Fee and Royce Lyons

     

OUTSIDE USA

ALBERTA, CANADA

Calgary — Kayla Marie Kalischuk

    

NETHERLANDS

Johan Drost